atmungsaktive Fassadensysteme

English translation: breathable facades

German term or phrase:atmungsaktive Fassadensysteme
English translation:breathable facades
Entered by: martina1974

07:19 Feb 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: atmungsaktive Fassadensysteme
- Smart-Home Lösungen
- Kombinierte und atmungsaktive Fassaden- und Dämmsysteme
- Fenster mit top Wärmedämmwerten und ansprechendem Design
- Sicherheit – Brandschutz, Einbruch
- Neue Technologien bei Bodenplatten
- Multifunktionsgeräte in der Küche
- Hochwertige und natürliche Materialien bei Küchen und Böden

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
breathable facades
Explanation:
https://worldarchitecture.org/architecture-news/pnfhn/are-gl...
Selected response from:

Pavitra Baxi
India
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4breathable facades
Pavitra Baxi
4breathable cladding systems or breathable façade systems
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breathable facades


Explanation:
https://worldarchitecture.org/architecture-news/pnfhn/are-gl...

Pavitra Baxi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.springwise.com/breathable-facade-cools-eco-frien...
5 hrs

agree  philgoddard: "Systems" doesn't really add anything.
5 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
10 hrs

agree  Michael Martin, MA
1 day 12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breathable cladding systems or breathable façade systems


Explanation:
atmungsaktiv breathable (of fabrics)

Wortzusammensetzungen:
atmungsaktiv (Gewebe) breathable (of fabrics) Sprachausgabe

Sprachgebrauch:
wasserdampfdurchlässig (atmungsaktiv) permeable to water vapour
http://www.woerterbuch.info/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/at...

face die Fassade Pl.: die Fassaden
front [ARCHIT.] die Fassade Pl.: die Fassaden
facade auch: façade die Fassade Pl.: die Fassaden
frontage die Fassade Pl.: die Fassaden
face of a building die Fassade Pl.: die Fassaden
storefront [BAU.] die Fassade Pl.: die Fassaden
veneer [TECH.] die Fassade Pl.: die Fassaden
cladding [ARCHIT.] die Fassade Pl.: die Fassaden
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Fassade

"breathable façade"
Ungefähr 1.200 Ergebnisse (0,31 Sekunden)

"breathable cladding"
Ungefähr 1.260 Ergebnisse (0,43 Sekunden)

Breathable Glass Facade
With fast developments currently occurring in structural design techniques, in technology and in ecotechnology, one of the most fascinating and interesting frontiers in architecture takes place during collaborations with open-minded engineers.
The research framework focused on breathable, transparent, lightweight skins and structures.
http://andreigheorghe.com/breathable-glass-facade/

Breathable Façade Concept Pivots On Sunlight
http://earthtechling.com/2013/03/breathable-facade-concept-p...

Powerlon UV 120 allows for the escape of moisture to protect the building envelop.
:
Flame retardant to Class E EN 13501-1 and water-repellant, Powerlon UV 120 Façade Membrane is technically advanced and a great pick for your project.
Powerlon UV 120 Breathable Façade Membrane Specifications
Length: 50m.
Width: 1.5m.
Weight: 120gsm.
Colour: Black.
https://www.insulationsuperstore.co.uk/product/powerlon-uv-1...

For example, in situations where a building’s external envelope does not need to be fully ‘sealed’ (e.g. under deep verandas), highly breathable cladding can be an advantage.
http://www.yourhome.gov.au/materials/cladding-systems

1. Breathable cladding comprising structurally and texturally-insulated-protective layers, characterized in that the structure under consideration of surface-protective layers are made of materials having a maximum capacity of the dust and dust capacity necessary aesthetic and sanitary characteristics.
https://patents.google.com/patent/RU99113294A/en

In situations where the exterior envelope of a building need not be completely ‘sealed’, like beneath deep verandas, choosing a highly breathable cladding could offer an advantage. In parts or elevations that have a great deal of exposure to wind, sun, / rain, a very diverse approach is necessary. So when you choose to clad, you must choose them according to their performance level. They must resist the rainwater, solar heat, climatic disasters and other weather problems. They mainly protect your house from debris and dirt too.
https://www.rugsandbeyond.com/blog/give-your-home-exterior-a...

SOSTA CB-P
is a breathable type infill element with multiple exterior facings.
ISOSTA CB-P is compatible with breathable cladding (laminated and cement fibre).
http://www.groupe-isosta.fr/en/p/isosta-cb-p-1/

Metal mesh as the exterior skin of a building provides a constantly changing stage for architecture by light interplay. Additionally, it gives form to architectural visions. In doing so, it fulfills many functions including; the resilient and low-maintenance material offers reliable fire and weather protection, takes over climate regulation as well as energy functions, and serves as an aesthetically pleasing sun protector. Particularly in countries with a hot climate, metal mesh façades give buildings a breathable cladding, offering natural ventilation and effectively filtering unwanted sunlight at the same time.
http://www.gkdmetalfabrics.com/blog/architects_use_transpare...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 279