Prellhölzer

English translation: crash beams

German term or phrase:Prellhölzer
English translation:crash beams
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:20 Apr 3, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Prellhölzer
Prellhölzer Energieverzehrende Teile unter —►Prellträgem I would appreciate assistance with the above referenced term. Thanks in advance
SpecializedT
United States
crash beams
Explanation:
Ein Prellträger, auch Prellbalken genannt,ist ein Bauteil, das die Aufgabe hat, den Weg des Förderkorbes oder der Fördergefäße und des Gegengewichtes im Störungsfall nach oben hin zu begrenzen. Prellträger sind im deutschen Bergbau bei Hauptseilfahrtanlagen und Güterförderanlagen mit einer Fahrgeschwindigkeit von mehr als 4 m/s vorgeschrieben
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prellträger

crash beam
beam that is intended to stop the conveyance in the event of a final overwind
https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:19426:-1:dis:ed-1:v1...

crash beam https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2014194373A1/en

overwind
a. To hoist a cage into or over the top of a headframe. Syn:overtravel
Fay
b. In hoisting through a mine shaft, failure to bring a cage or skip
smoothly to rest at the proper unloading point at the surface. If severe,
it can lead to a serious accident unless the special preventive devices
function effectively. Overwind can also cause a cage to be lowered into
the sump at the bottom of the shaft, also with serious consequences.
http://www.abdurrahmanince.net/03_HuMinEngDic_6607s.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3crash beams
Kim Metzger
3 +2wooden crash barriers
Lancashireman
3 +1wooden bumper blocks
Johannes Gleim
3 -1bumper beams/bars
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Einige relevante Links zu "Prellhölzer"
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bumper beams/bars


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-03 03:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we would really need more context to be more precise, so just giving it 3 on CL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-04-03 03:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and we can't give you much more help without more context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Morgan: These are "buffers". Remember when a train comes in to a railway station platform and overshoots a little? After the steel contact plates there is often a wooden structure.
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crash beams


Explanation:
Ein Prellträger, auch Prellbalken genannt,ist ein Bauteil, das die Aufgabe hat, den Weg des Förderkorbes oder der Fördergefäße und des Gegengewichtes im Störungsfall nach oben hin zu begrenzen. Prellträger sind im deutschen Bergbau bei Hauptseilfahrtanlagen und Güterförderanlagen mit einer Fahrgeschwindigkeit von mehr als 4 m/s vorgeschrieben
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prellträger

crash beam
beam that is intended to stop the conveyance in the event of a final overwind
https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:19426:-1:dis:ed-1:v1...

crash beam https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2014194373A1/en

overwind
a. To hoist a cage into or over the top of a headframe. Syn:overtravel
Fay
b. In hoisting through a mine shaft, failure to bring a cage or skip
smoothly to rest at the proper unloading point at the surface. If severe,
it can lead to a serious accident unless the special preventive devices
function effectively. Overwind can also cause a cage to be lowered into
the sump at the bottom of the shaft, also with serious consequences.
http://www.abdurrahmanince.net/03_HuMinEngDic_6607s.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1576
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: First one to +2 gets it - albeit in two weeks' time.
36 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs
  -> A shot in the dark.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wooden bumper blocks


Explanation:
A headstock of a rail vehicle is a transverse structural member located at the extreme end of the vehicle's underframe. The headstock supports the coupling at that end of the vehicle, and may also support buffers, in which case it may also be known as a buffer beam.[
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headstock_(rolling_stock)

The bumper block Ill. Figs. 3 and 4, consists of a transverse wooden beam, the ends of which abut against the vertical inner sides of the Z-bar side sills 5A.
:
If the bumper spring ll, and its face plate l2, Figs. 3, 4, and 5, be omitted, and the bumper block Ill, replaced by the also transverse wooden bumper block IDA, Figs. 8 and 9, wide enough, as it appears in Fig. 9, to be held by the bolts l3. against the vertical member of the end channel MA, as shown, Figs. 8 and 9, there will thus be provided a solid springless bumper. which nevertheless (being wood) is also cushioning in its action.
https://patents.google.com/patent/USRE20591E/en

21. Should hydraulic pressure be applied to a pump liner for removal purposes, a heavy metal bar or wooden bumper block should be used for shock impact.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Also provided on the platform at the base of the piston motor devices 40, is a resilient abutment 50 adapted to be engaged by a wooden bumper block 52 mounted on the lower side of the counterweight portion 38 of the span section.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US3308496

Relevant German references for "Prellhölzer" are listed under reference comments.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Danke!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wooden crash barriers


Explanation:
wooden crash barriers
http://jcs.com.mt/wooden-crash-barriers/
timber crash barriers
http://www.sctbarriers.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-04-03 17:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[wooden] buffers

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again for all the assistance


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Equally valid alternative to Kim's suggestion.
16 hrs

agree  gangels
4 days




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: Einige relevante Links zu "Prellhölzer"

Reference information:
Um die Wucht des Aufpralls zu mindern, werden auf der Unterseite des Prellträgers als energieverzehrende Einrichtung sogenannte Prellhölzer angebracht. Diese Hölzer müssen eine Mindestdicke von 20 Zentimetern haben.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prellträger#cite_ref-Quelle_1_...

Audi TT TTS 8s 2014 - Onwards Rear Bumper Support Crash Bar 8S0807309
https://www.ebay.co.uk/p/Audi-TT-TTS-8s-2014-Onwards-Rear-Bu...

Die Kopfverladerampe springt am Ende des Ladegleises senkrecht über dieses vor und erhält an der Stirnmauer zur Milderung des Anpralls der Bahnwagen Prellhölzer oder besser zwei Puffer, entsprechend den Puffern der Wagen (wagerechte Entfernung von Mitte zu Mitte 1,75 m, Höhe über Schienenoberkante 1,00 m), so daß nach Wegnahme des Querbords des Bahnwagens und Ueberlegen einiger Bohlen oder ⊔-Eisen von Rampe zu Bahnwagen Fahrzeuge in den Bahnwagen oder aus diesem geschoben werden können.
http://www.zeno.org/Lueger-1904/A/Laderampen

1.3.3. Unter den Prellträgem sind geeignete energieverzehrende Einrichtungen vorzusehen. Prellhölzer müssen mindestens 20 cm dick sein. Die Sätze 1 und 2 gelten nicht für Abteufanlagen
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Anm.: Englische Übersetzungen wurden bei der Suche nicht gefunden.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 279