KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Knotenverbindungen

English translation: nodes

16:00 Apr 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Brücken mit Stahlrohrtragwerken
German term or phrase: Knotenverbindungen
Aus meinem Artikel zu den technischen Möglichkeiten des Stahlbrückenbaus: "Gestalterisch ergibt sich ein breites Spektrum stabförmiger Konstruktionen von überzeugender Leichtigkeit und Eleganz. Für die Knotenverbindungen stehen verschiedene Systeme zur Verfügung von mechanischen Verbindungen bis zu Schweißverbindungen".

Welcher englische Ausdruck eignet sich in diesem Zusammenhang am besten als Übersetzung für "Knotenverbindungen"?
Kristof Gluth
Germany
English translation:nodes
Explanation:
Judging by the number of hits I get for "steel bridge construction node" I would say just "node" is the word you are after. There are also references to "steel nodes".
Selected response from:

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joints/joint systems
herbalchemist
4nodes
Daniel Arnold


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nodes


Explanation:
Judging by the number of hits I get for "steel bridge construction node" I would say just "node" is the word you are after. There are also references to "steel nodes".


    Reference: http://www.hms.civil.uminho.pt/events/arch2007/845_852.pdf
    https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007%2F978-3-319-29052-2_23
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

1 day 18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joints/joint systems


Explanation:
They translate it as "joint connection."
https://trid.trb.org/view.aspx?id=953461

They translate it as "joint."
https://www.stahlbau.uni-hannover.de/uploads/tx_tkpublikatio...
Experimentelle und numerische Untersuchungen von Knotenverbindungen für Tripods
von Offshore-Windenergieanlagen
Experimental und numerical investigations for tripod joints of offshore-structures
Neben geschweißten Rohrknotenverbindungen werden auch Konstruktionsvarianten
in Stahlguss analysiert und für die statischen und dynamischen Beanspruchungen dimensioniert.
Furthermore tubular joints of tripods are analysed with numerical
simulations to judge these welded joints with the hot-spot-concept.

Definitions (as used in paper):
http://elsa.jrc.ec.europa.eu/publications/LBNA25377ENN.pdf
connection: local region that includes the union between two or more members;
connector: (usually metallic) linking device interposed between the parts to be connected;
node: local region of convergence between different members;
joint: equipped interface between adjacent members;
(joint) systems: linking practices classified on the basis of the execution technology.
mechanical joint system: dry joints with bolted flanges or other steel fittings similar to those used in metallic constructions fixed at the end of the precast member.

Might be called "connections" in the US.
https://www.aisc.org/globalassets/modern-steel/archives/2011...
Steel Connections: Proprietary or Public Domain?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 29 mins (2018-04-17 16:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't like "joint connection," because that sounds like a connector or fastener *for* a joint. "Node" doesn't fit your context of a physical installation. The handful of translations for Knotenverbindung that I've seen all contain "joint."

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7