Stufengefälle

English translation: Cascade

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / drainage channel systems
German term or phrase: Stufengefälle
What does this term mean in the context of drainage gutters and channels? I've seen "step slope" but that was in the context of stairs. Here's the context:

Um auch bei Starkregen-Ereignissen eine ausreichende Entwässerungsleistung zu erzielen, werden Entwässerungsrinnen mit stromabwärts zunehmenden Entwässerungsquerschnitten - im Allgemeinen Stufengefälle - verwendet.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
John Speese
United States
English translation:Cascade
Explanation:
See also Leo "Cascade" = Stufenwehr, Gefällestufe,
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with this, and thanks everyone else for the other good suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cascade
Richard Stephen
5stepped invert
Johannes Gleim
4stepped spillway
Daniel Arnold


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cascade


Explanation:
See also Leo "Cascade" = Stufenwehr, Gefällestufe,


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/cascade?s=t
Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with this, and thanks everyone else for the other good suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: cascade slope? http://caramondani.gr/downloads/ulma-drainage-systems.pdf
19 mins
  -> Thanx Kim

neutral  Johannes Gleim: You obviously refer to cascade dam or cascade weir (Stufenwehr) https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Stufenwehr. This is a different term not used for drainage gutters, but for rivers.
6 hrs
  -> Kim's reference (above) uses the term specifically in context with drains.

agree  gangels
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanx gangels

agree  GILOU
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanx GILOU

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped spillway


Explanation:
There are different options, cascade channel or cascade spillway is also correct. I know these structures as stepped spillways.


    Reference: http://staff.civil.uq.edu.au/h.chanson/over_st.html
    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2090447917300102
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stepped invert


Explanation:
What is a "Stufengefälle"?

Das Stufengefälle ist die Neigung der Trittfläche gegen die Horizontale.
https://www.treppenmeister.com/de/treppenlexikon/stufengefae...

Stufengefälle
Linienentwässerung mit in der Höhe zunehmenden Rinnenunterteilen
https://www.mea-group.com/de/glossar/stufengefaelle/

Entwässerungsrinne PROFI NW 300
mit Stufengefälle, Rinnenkörper aus Polymerbeton mit Zarge (4 mm)
Zarge in den Ausführungen Guss, Edelstahl und verzinkt erhältlich.
https://www.wipoton.de/wipoton/entwaesserungsrinne-profi.htm...

Die Flächenentwässerung mit Hilfe von Rinnensträngen erfolgt in der Regel wahlweise nach 3 verschiedenen Prinzipien. Beim Wasserspiegelgefälle gibt die natürliche Neigung des Geländes das Gefälle vor. Das Wasser fließt mit dem Gefälle des Wasserspiegels nach unten ab. Bei der Verlegung mit Stufengefälle wird ein künstliches Gefälle durch den Einbau von abgestuft hohen Rinnen und Übergangskeilen gebildet. Die höchste Fließgeschwindigkeit mit gleichzeitig einhergehendem Selbstreinigungseffekt erreicht man durch eine Verlegung der Rinnen mit Eigengefälle.
https://www.anrin.com/www/index.php/de/produkte/anrin-drain/...

Area drainage with channel runs is normally made according to 3 different principles.
The slope of water surface is achieved by the natural fall of the land. The water flows downwards with the gradient of the water level. A stepped invert is realised by an artificial gradient which is formed by the installation of stepped-height channels and connectors. The high flow rate with self-cleaning effect can be achieved with channels in natural slope.
All slope types can be combined according to hydraulic requirements and topographical conditions.
https://www.anrin.com/www/index.php/en/produkte-2/anrin-drai...

ANRIN DRAIN Schwerlastrinnen
ANRIN-Schwerlastrinne SF-100 mit GJS-Gusszarge - Produktspezifikation
:
Gefälleart Eigengefälle 0,5 % / Stufengefälle / Wasserspiegelgefälle
https://www.anrin.com/www/index.php/de/produkte/anrin-drain/...

ANRIN DRAIN Heavy duty channels
SF-100 heavy duty channel with GJS cast edge rail
:
Slope type Slope invert 0.5 %, Stepped invert, Constant invert
https://www.anrin.com/www/index.php/en/produkte-2/anrin-drai...

Manufacturer
Name: ACO Technologies plc
Web: www.aco.co.uk
Tel:+44 (0)1462 816666
Product reference
[100 mm LightPoint system]
[200 mm LightPoint system]
Fall [Constant invert] [Stepped invert
https://www.ribaproductselector.com/Product.aspx?ci=3218&pr=...

D400 reinforced edge channel made of resin concrete
:
Slope type Slope invert 0.5 %, Stepped invert, Constant invert
Joint type UNILINK® joint
Fastening TwistLock fastening
https://galco.ie/d400-reinforced-edge-channel-made-resin-con...

There are two possible ways of installing the new branch to the manhole, depending on the type of system. On a surface water system, a 'stepped invert' connection is often permissible, but on foul or combined systems, a 'flush invert' connection is preferred. Both of these methods are outlined below.
http://www.pavingexpert.com/drain05.htm

Penstock feature options: (Standard, on request)
• Non rising spindles, Rising spindles, Hydraulic cylinders, rack and pinion
• Face wall mounting, Side wall mounting, rebated, custom design
• Stepped invert, Flush invert, grouted invert
https://www.aquaticcontrol.co.uk/products/koas-weir-penstock...

-----------------------------------

Found other bilingual references with different terms (obviously translated from German), which I only cite for references.

Due to planning complexities, there was a safety drive to accelerate the delivery programme without compromising on quality. Working in collaboration with our concrete subcontractor, bespoke steel formwork was designed and manufactured to assist the casting of the new stepped concrete invert.
The existing invert steps had a typical going of 360mm and typical rise of 65mm; added to this the curvature of the existing spillway meant that each invert concrete pour would be marginally different.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=i&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=imgres...

Mit verlegefreundlicher Strinseitenausführung für normgerechete Abdichtung.
Geeignet für drei Einbauvarianten (Stufengefälle, Längsgefälle, Wasserspiegelgefälle).
Wie easy to lay front end design for blinding conforming to standards.
Suitable for three basic design layouts (Stepped gradient, site fall, level gradient).
https://issuu.com/pipelife/docs/preisliste_tiefbau_2014_94a7...
(download anklicken)

Bei Linienentwässerungssystemen wird von der Oberfläche abgeleitetes Wasser im Allgemeinen einem Einlaufkasten, einem Sinkkasten oder dergleichen zugeleitet, um es dann in ein Kanalsystem zu überführen. Wenn kein Geländegefälle vorliegt, so werden die aneinanderliegenden Rinnen in derart abgestuften Bauhöhen gewählt, dass ein Sohlengefälle oder ein Stufengefälle entsteht.
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2005012661A1

In linear drainage systems derived from the surface of water is generally fed to an inlet box, a gully or the like, and then to convert it to a channel system. When no terrain gradient exists, so the adjacent grooves are selected in such a way that a stepped heights sole gradient or a step gradient is formed.
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2005012661A1/en

5695 slope [n] of tread constr. (Inclination of each individual step in a flight of stairs/steps);
s pendiente [f] de peldaño (Inclinación de cada peldaño individual de una escalera);
f pente [f] de la marche (Pente de chacune des marches d’un escalier à respecter en extérieur [1,5 %] et orientée vers l’avant pour permettre l’écoulement de l’eau) ;
g Stufengefälle [n] (1,5 % Neigung jeder einzelnen Stufe in einer Treppenanlage, damit das Regenwasser abfließen kann).
https://docslide.com.br/documents/encyclopedic-dictionary-of...

Conclusion: There are a limited number of links for"Stufengefälle", but the only reliable is "stepped invert", which has a lot of genuine English links.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-07-07 08:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The easiest way to determine what proposal fits the source term at the best is to compare the images of Google search:

Stufengefälle
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&biw=1083&bih=694&tbm=...

"stepped invert"
https://www.google.de/search?q="stepped invert "&lr=&hl=de&s...

"Cascade"
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&biw=1083&bih=694&tbm=...

"cascade weir"
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&biw=1083&bih=694&tbm=...

"cascade dam"
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&biw=1083&bih=694&tbm=...

"stepped spillway"
https://www.google.de/search?q="stepped spillway"&lr=&hl=de&...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 287