unterlappende

English translation: underlapping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterlappende
English translation:underlapping
Entered by: Yuu Andou

13:33 Jul 17, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Device for extracting ambient heat
German term or phrase: unterlappende
Abstract

Zur Aufnahme der Umgebungswärme ist eine Einrichtung vorgesehen, die zur Energienutzung, beispielsweise eines Hauses, Dachziegel, insbesondere aus Ton oder Beton hergestellt, einbezieht. Um eine derartige Einrichtung zu schaffen, die unabhängig von der direkten Sonneneinstrahlung ist, ist jedes, einem Dachziegel zugeordnete Reservoir als flacher, dünnwandiger Behälter ausgebildet ist und aus einem wärmeleitfähigen Material herstellbar ist und jeder Behälter in der Größe auf die sich nicht überlappende oder ***unterlappende*** Oberfläche eines Dachziegels abgestimmt und mit dem Dachziegel (1) fest verbunden ist
Yuu Andou
underlapping
Explanation:
Definition of underlap
: to project under the edge or end of
the forward end of each plank underlaps the overlapping rear end of the next
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/underlap

Definition of 'underlap'
1. a thing which projects beneath something else
verb (ˌʌndəˈlæp) -laps, -lapping or -lapped
2. (transitive)
to project under the edge of
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/underla...

Underlapping & overlapping CSS floats
Hi there,
Can someone please tell me or point me in the right direction as to how I can underlap a float underneath another.
https://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?363020-Under...

The lapping motion in front of the needle, i.e. on the side that its hook is located is known as OVERLAPPING and the corresponding motion at the back the needle is known as UNDERLAPPING. The overlapping motion ensures that a needle catches the yarn while the underlapping motion gives rise to underlaps in the warp knitted structures (see Fig. 80).
http://nptel.ac.in/courses/116102008/21

Over this valve is a protecting cover, which serves to preserve it from snow or rain, formed of thin plates of iron about five feet long hinged with leather, and the end of each plate underlaps the next in the direction of the piston's motion,[note 1] thus ensuring the lifting of each in succession.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atmospheric_railway
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2underlapping
Johannes Gleim
3overlapped (area)
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlapped (area)


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-07-17 14:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...) size of the area, which does not overlap nor is overlapped by another tile (...)

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underlapping


Explanation:
Definition of underlap
: to project under the edge or end of
the forward end of each plank underlaps the overlapping rear end of the next
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/underlap

Definition of 'underlap'
1. a thing which projects beneath something else
verb (ˌʌndəˈlæp) -laps, -lapping or -lapped
2. (transitive)
to project under the edge of
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/underla...

Underlapping & overlapping CSS floats
Hi there,
Can someone please tell me or point me in the right direction as to how I can underlap a float underneath another.
https://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?363020-Under...

The lapping motion in front of the needle, i.e. on the side that its hook is located is known as OVERLAPPING and the corresponding motion at the back the needle is known as UNDERLAPPING. The overlapping motion ensures that a needle catches the yarn while the underlapping motion gives rise to underlaps in the warp knitted structures (see Fig. 80).
http://nptel.ac.in/courses/116102008/21

Over this valve is a protecting cover, which serves to preserve it from snow or rain, formed of thin plates of iron about five feet long hinged with leather, and the end of each plate underlaps the next in the direction of the piston's motion,[note 1] thus ensuring the lifting of each in succession.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atmospheric_railway

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard
40 mins
  -> Thank you, too!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search