KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Entsorgung über den Restmüll

English translation: disposal as normal (residual) waste / refuse / garbage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entsorgung über den Restmüll
English translation:disposal as normal (residual) waste / refuse / garbage
Entered by: John Jory

17:15 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / sewers
German term or phrase: Entsorgung über den Restmüll
Aus dem Satz:
die Entsorgung der verbrauchten Kohlematten erfolgt über den Restmüll

Die Kohlematten gehören zu den Geruchsfiltern für Abwasserkanäle.
Genestelle
disposal as normal refuse/waste
Explanation:
The term 'Restmüll' usually covers all refuse/waste/garbage that cannot be recycled (e.g. organic waste, plastics, paper) or needs special treatment (e.g. hazardous, toxic, hospital, etc.).
Your text means that disposal of the (activated) carbon filter mats is no problem, as they need no special treatment.

"Die Trennung der Abfälle mit Absicht die Umwelt weniger zu belasten. Man unterscheidet verschiedene Müllarten, die getrennt werden sollen: Biomüll, Wertstoffe, Verpackungen, Restmüll."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-12 07:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read: ... paper) *or does not need* special treatment ...
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disposal as normal refuse/waste
John Jory
4 +1are disposed of with the tailings
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entsorgung über den Restmüll
are disposed of with the tailings


Explanation:
or whatever you're using for Restmüll (residual waste)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: or "with the/as nonrecyclable waste"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Entsorgung über den Restmüll
disposal as normal refuse/waste


Explanation:
The term 'Restmüll' usually covers all refuse/waste/garbage that cannot be recycled (e.g. organic waste, plastics, paper) or needs special treatment (e.g. hazardous, toxic, hospital, etc.).
Your text means that disposal of the (activated) carbon filter mats is no problem, as they need no special treatment.

"Die Trennung der Abfälle mit Absicht die Umwelt weniger zu belasten. Man unterscheidet verschiedene Müllarten, die getrennt werden sollen: Biomüll, Wertstoffe, Verpackungen, Restmüll."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-12 07:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read: ... paper) *or does not need* special treatment ...


    Reference: http://gektor.net/glossar/main.html
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Yes, I have done lots of work in this area and this definition is correct.
40 mins

agree  Armorel Young
41 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, all of you ;-)