KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fachgerecht verlegen

English translation: install professionally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fachgerecht verlegen
English translation:install professionally
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:47 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: fachgerecht verlegen
lfdm. Quellfugenband DYNA-Quell (20 x 25 mm), bestehend aus Kalzium-Bentonit, einschl. sämtlicher Befestigungsmittel für horizontale und vertikale Arbeitsfugen liefern und nach den Verarbeitungsrichtlinien des Herstellers fachgerecht verlegen.
Das Quellfugenband DYNA-Quell ist unter Verwendung des Breul-Befestigungsgitters mit Stahlnägeln oder Schlagdübeln auf der vorhandenen Betonfläche zu befestigen.
Rachel Taylor
install professionally
Explanation:
They'll deliver it and install it professionally
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1install in compliance with the manufacturer's guidelines
Robert Schlarb
3 +1install professionally
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
install professionally


Explanation:
They'll deliver it and install it professionally


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
install in compliance with the manufacturer's guidelines


Explanation:
"fachgerecht" means the same as the foregoing, thus it is redundant

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 mins