KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bauzustände

English translation: construction stages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauzustände
English translation:construction stages
Entered by: davidgreen

08:18 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Eisenbahn
German term or phrase: Bauzustände
Two times in this document from a railway safety engineering/project management company.

Verkehrsanlagen und Ingenieurbauwerke
1 Studien, Entwürfe für Verkehrsanlagen, Erarbeitung von Umbautechnologien
2 Trassierung, auch im Bestand, mit Entwurf der *Bauzustände*

Leit- und Sicherungstechnik (ESTW und konventionell)
1. Anpassungen an vorhandene Signaltechnik
2. Realisierung signaltechnischer *Bauzustände*
davidgreen
construction stages
Explanation:
I have construction stages in several references including from DIN. See here:

http://fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/ucp/const_stg1.htm

for another example of usage
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
also thanks to tnkw for all the thought you put into this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1construction stages
Alan Johnson
2See comment belowxxxtnkw


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction stages


Explanation:
I have construction stages in several references including from DIN. See here:

http://fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/ucp/const_stg1.htm

for another example of usage

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
also thanks to tnkw for all the thought you put into this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bauzustände
See comment below


Explanation:
I have asked a bilingual friend who has years of experience working for Deutsche Bahn AG to comment on the following as a possible translation of the entire block of text:
Planning

Traffic infrastructure and engineering facilities

a Studies, infrastructure development planning and advancement of upgrade/refurbishment technology

b Track layouts, including existing routes, with development of the track status audit.

I believe that 'Umbau' is often used to refer to 'upgrading' (cf WCML passenger upgrade on the British rail network) of existing rail routes (as opposed to Neubaustrecken) and to 'refurbishment' of traction and rolling-stock.

As for 'Bauzustand', this is a term that suggests, in this context, the status of the Permanent Way and I am left wondering if the use of the plural suggests compilation of an audit showing the status of P Way and civil engineering structures at multiple locations, similar to a scheme currently being undertaken in the United Kingdom by Network Rail for its asset database.




xxxtnkw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish