KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fdl- Arbeitsplätze (Bedienoberflächen)

English translation: Dispatcher (US)/station supervisor (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fdl- Arbeitsplätze (Bedienoberflächen) = Fahrdienstleister
English translation:Dispatcher (US)/station supervisor (UK)
Entered by: davidgreen

08:20 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Eisenbahn
German term or phrase: Fdl- Arbeitsplätze (Bedienoberflächen)
Leit- und Sicherungstechnik
ESTW und konventionell
1. Innenanlagen (ESTW-Technik, Relais- und Ansteuergruppen, Anpassungen etc.)
2. Außenanlagen (Signale, Weichenantriebe, PZB, LZB etc.)
3. *Fdl- Arbeitsplätze (Bedienoberflächen)*

The client's previous translation, which was not very good, just lists Fld workplaces (user interfaces)

any improvements gratefully accepted.
davidgreen
Dispatcher
Explanation:
I'm not saying Alan's wrong, but this is the US term for the "Fahrdienstleiter".
If you need the UK term, it's probably best to use something relatively neutral, such as "Station supervisor"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I went with your generic option, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DispatcherDavid Moore
4PS10 movements inspector
Alan Johnson
2(Fahrdienstleiter)
Textklick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fdl- Arbeitsplätze (Bedienoberflächen)
(Fahrdienstleiter)


Explanation:
Can't help with the translation but this glossary looks reliable

HTH


    Reference: http://home.arcor-online.de/guenter.koch/wissen/Abkuerz/abku...
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PS10 movements inspector


Explanation:
According to the UIC this is a PS10 movements inspector or station inspector. I don't know this from personal experience and knowing the UIC you would do well ti confirm it (google.co.uk gives 24 hits).

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fdl- Arbeitsplätze (Bedienoberflächen)
Dispatcher


Explanation:
I'm not saying Alan's wrong, but this is the US term for the "Fahrdienstleiter".
If you need the UK term, it's probably best to use something relatively neutral, such as "Station supervisor"

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
I went with your generic option, thanks.