KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Überzähnen

English translation: racking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überzähnen
English translation:racking
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:02 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Überzähnen
This is part of a building specification referring to the walls. "mit Nachbearbeitung von Graten und Überzähnen". I have so far translated it as "with reworking of ridges and ...."
Daniela Wolff
racking
Explanation:
Bei Überzähnen handelt es sich um einen Höhenversatz zwischen zwei benachbarten Platten. Die Höhe von Überzähnen bei keramischen Belägen und Natursteinbelägen ist in den jeweiligen DIN-Normen nicht geregelt.

http://www.baunetz.de/sixcms_4/sixcms/detail.php?template=dt...

RACKING. A method entailing stepping back successive courses of masonry.
http://www.masonryinstitute.com/guide/glossary/glossary_qr.h...

A corbel is defined as a shelf or ledge formed by projecting successive courses of masonry out from the face of the wall. Racking is defined as masonry in which successive courses are stepped back from the face of the wall.

http://www.bia.org/BIA/technotes/t36a.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim. Racking is the term I will use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the meaning is
swisstell
4racking
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überzähnen
the meaning is


Explanation:
an offset in heights between two adjoining slabs. I am not in a position to give you the correct translation at this time, but perhaps the above leads you to the solution. Good luck.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-06-29 12:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look up this interesting Baulexikon website:
www.baunetz.de/sixcms_4/sixcms/detail. php?template=dt_fachlexikon&_
zid=bau&id=58382

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'surface misalignments' is a possible translation
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überzähnen
racking


Explanation:
Bei Überzähnen handelt es sich um einen Höhenversatz zwischen zwei benachbarten Platten. Die Höhe von Überzähnen bei keramischen Belägen und Natursteinbelägen ist in den jeweiligen DIN-Normen nicht geregelt.

http://www.baunetz.de/sixcms_4/sixcms/detail.php?template=dt...

RACKING. A method entailing stepping back successive courses of masonry.
http://www.masonryinstitute.com/guide/glossary/glossary_qr.h...

A corbel is defined as a shelf or ledge formed by projecting successive courses of masonry out from the face of the wall. Racking is defined as masonry in which successive courses are stepped back from the face of the wall.

http://www.bia.org/BIA/technotes/t36a.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thank you Kim. Racking is the term I will use.