KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tragschale

English translation: tragende Schale?


07:03 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: tragschale
I am translating a corporate statement of a building company. It has some illustrations of its work and one of them has a caption with technical terms I can't find.
The picture shows a house with three floors with a flat roof with some kind of structure on it with what looks likes windows.
The full sentence is:
"Dieses Objekt wurde mit einer massiven Tragschale aus Kalksandstein in Verbindung met einem Wärmedämmverbundsystem errichtet (WDVS)."
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:tragende Schale?
Explanation:
My shot, seeing as this has been unanswered for quite a while

I understand it to mean "tragende Schale" along the same lines as "tragende Wand"

for tragend:
load-bearing
stress-supporting
supporting
bearing

for Schale:
(sub)structure
shell
carcass
frame(work)

Hopefully an educated guess...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I am very grateful to everyone for trying to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tragende Schale?
Cilian O'Tuama
3load-bearing shell
Natalie Chandler


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tragende Schale?


Explanation:
My shot, seeing as this has been unanswered for quite a while

I understand it to mean "tragende Schale" along the same lines as "tragende Wand"

for tragend:
load-bearing
stress-supporting
supporting
bearing

for Schale:
(sub)structure
shell
carcass
frame(work)

Hopefully an educated guess...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I am very grateful to everyone for trying to help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Massive!
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load-bearing shell


Explanation:
or maybe supporting structure, or load-bearing structure

Schalenkonstruktion - shell construction

tragend - load bearing

ICCE dictionary is incidentally very useful (although unfortunately does not have this term in it)


    Reference: http://www.icce.de/dictionary/de/tra.htm
Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English