KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

überschläglich

English translation: approximate


15:49 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / geotechnics
German term or phrase: überschläglich
So weit erforderlich sind überschlägliche Sicherheitsnachweise und Abschätzungen von Setzungen und Setzungsunterschieden, bei Eingriffen in das Grundwasser auch grundwasserhydraulische Nachweise durchzuführen
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
English translation:approximate
Explanation:
rough, to an order of magnitude
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3approximate
Alan Johnson
4 +2estimated
John Jory


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approximate


Explanation:
rough, to an order of magnitude

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
15 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: kann sein, allerdings kenne ich nur "überschlägig" (sehe aber gerade, dass der Duden auch "überschläglich" anführt)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
überschläglich
estimated


Explanation:
From dicdata and www.proz.com/kudoz/200072 (Überschlagsberechnung)

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
18 hrs