KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Liebherr-Tieflöffelbagger

English translation: Liebherr backhoe excavator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liebherr-Tieflöffelbagger
English translation:Liebherr backhoe excavator
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:44 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Liebherr-Tieflöffelbagger
Request for excavator: Liebherr-Tiefloffelbagger
Kisa
Liebherr backhoe excavator
Explanation:
http://excavators.used-heavy-equipment-for-sale.com/excavato...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Liebherr backhoe excavator
Kim Metzger
4Liebherr backhoebookworm
4Liebherr backhoe loader
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liebherr-Tiefloffelbagger
Liebherr backhoe excavator


Explanation:
http://excavators.used-heavy-equipment-for-sale.com/excavato...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liebherr-Tiefloffelbagger
Liebherr backhoe loader


Explanation:
This is what my wife, a heavy equipment operator, calls them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-11 03:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his what Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology calls them, too.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: IMHO "loader" might lead to confusion - for me, this is associated with a "Radlader", which is a different piece of equipment.
2 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liebherr-Tiefloffelbagger
Liebherr backhoe


Explanation:
Liebherr seems to be the name of this particular backhoe

bookworm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish