KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Baugespann

English translation: stor(e)y poles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baugespann
English translation:stor(e)y poles
Entered by: Samira Goth

17:40 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Inhaltsverzeichnis Bauvorhaben
German term or phrase: Baugespann
Bewilligungen, **Baugespann**

SWISS GERMAN!
no more context, but I found a picture of a "Baugespann" under
http://www.ethlife.ethz.ch/articles/tages/luftschlabschlwett...

So if anyone has an idea, please let me know.

Pre-building structure maybe?
Samira Goth
Germany
Background info
Explanation:
The Duden Universalwörterbuch explains the term as: schweiz. Stangen, die die Ausmaße eines geplanten Gebäudes anzeigen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-11 17:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

story poles

To help in evaluation of two-story construction. the ARC and Planning Commission may require use of story poles to show the height and extent of the tallest building elements.

http://www.monterey.org/commdevelop/planning/view_impact.htm...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, Kim, that was a great help!

Thanks a lot! Also to everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Background info
Kim Metzger
3frame, notional
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Background info


Explanation:
The Duden Universalwörterbuch explains the term as: schweiz. Stangen, die die Ausmaße eines geplanten Gebäudes anzeigen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-11 17:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

story poles

To help in evaluation of two-story construction. the ARC and Planning Commission may require use of story poles to show the height and extent of the tallest building elements.

http://www.monterey.org/commdevelop/planning/view_impact.htm...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Yes, Kim, that was a great help!

Thanks a lot! Also to everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Here's another ref: www.delmar.ca.us/NR/rdonlyres/FB40E50B-D0AD-42AE-9888-AF06D...
36 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frame, notional


Explanation:
This is more or less a guess, based on your link. I have never seen anything similar to this in the USA, architects seem to do most everything on computers now. And, it isn't really a frame as it does not connect the corners, but this might get your thoughts across.

The 'notional' is just an 'add-on' word to qualify the frame, making it not really a frame.

So much for my input.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
I have gone for Kim's. Anyhow, thanks for the input. :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I have gone for Kim's. Anyhow, thanks for the input. :-)