KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Höhenaufmaß / Verdichtes Aufmaß an den Übergangsstellen

English translation: final (height) measurement / measurement of compacted height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Höhenaufmaß / Verdichtetes Aufmaß
English translation:final (height) measurement / measurement of compacted height
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:21 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Höhenaufmaß / Verdichtes Aufmaß an den Übergangsstellen
Es ist von der ausführenden Firma ein Höhenaufmaß der Aussenanlagen incl. der Schwarzdecke zu erstellen. Verdichtes Aufmaß an den Übergangsstellen.
Lorna O'Donoghue
final measurement
Explanation:
One meaning of 'Aufmaß' is 'measurement of finished work' (from Ernst = aufmessen).

Your context is road surface (blacktop), whereby measurements are (also?) to be made at the compacted (verdichtete) transitions.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Height measurementDavid Moore
4final measurement
John Jory


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Höhenaufmaß / Verdichtes Aufmaß an den Übergangsstellen
Height measurement


Explanation:
is your first expression; the second is suffering from a Tippfehler, though, and I wouldn't risk it without confirmation of the actual expression. Übergangsstelle is however "transition" or "joint".

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: maybe "consolidated measurements on joints" for the second part
6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Höhenaufmaß / Verdichtes Aufmaß an den Übergangsstellen
final measurement


Explanation:
One meaning of 'Aufmaß' is 'measurement of finished work' (from Ernst = aufmessen).

Your context is road surface (blacktop), whereby measurements are (also?) to be made at the compacted (verdichtete) transitions.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: So what are "Aussenanlagen" in road-building? If you can give a convincing answer there, I might agree....
23 hrs
  -> Außenanlagen are grounds or outside facilities (usually surrounding a building). Here, I assume that parts of the Außenanlage (e.g. roads, parking spaces) are surfaced with blacktop.