KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bimssteinblöcke

English translation: cinder blocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bimssteinblöcke
English translation:cinder blocks

23:07 Oct 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bimssteinblöcke
Der TAubenschlag steht nicht direkt auf dem Boden, sondern etwas erhöht auf Bimssteinblöcken.
cinder blocks
Explanation:
I agree that Bimsstein is pumice, but the term used in construction is cinder block.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cinder blocks
Kim Metzger
4pumice stone blocks
Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bimssteinblöcke
pumice stone blocks


Explanation:
With help of Cassell's German & English Dictionary.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bimssteinblöcke
cinder blocks


Explanation:
I agree that Bimsstein is pumice, but the term used in construction is cinder block.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1572
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
49 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
10 hrs