KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ausführungsreif umsetzen

English translation: developed to implementation stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausführungsreif umsetzen
English translation:developed to implementation stage
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:13 Oct 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction contract
German term or phrase: ausführungsreif umsetzen
Literally, "to implement something so that's it ready for implementation/execution," I suppose. I'd appreciate suggestions on how to handle this one.

Die Leistungen sind funktional als Programm beschrieben, die endgültige Lösung ist daher vom AN (contractor) eigenverantwortlich planerisch zu entwickeln und ausführungsreif umzusetzen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
developed to implementation stage
Explanation:
You might wish to change the structure a bit and have the sentence read 'AN has full responsibility for planning and developing (solution) to implementation stage' or possibly to the point of implementation.
HTH
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
Thank you very much Johannes and Mary. This solution was a godsend because it solved several problems at once and with wonderful succinctness.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to implement for promt execution
Jo Mayr
3developed to implementation stage
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausführungsreif umzusetzen
developed to implementation stage


Explanation:
You might wish to change the structure a bit and have the sentence read 'AN has full responsibility for planning and developing (solution) to implementation stage' or possibly to the point of implementation.
HTH

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Johannes and Mary. This solution was a godsend because it solved several problems at once and with wonderful succinctness.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausführungsreif umzusetzen
to implement for promt execution


Explanation:
lt. Leo eine Möglichkeit, suerte, Kim!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luna!