KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bläue

English translation: blue stain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bläue
English translation:blue stain
Entered by: Sueg

17:08 Oct 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / wood glaze, wood protection
German term or phrase: Bläue
1. Mit Anstrichkonservierung gegen Bläue.

2. Falls gemäß ÖNORM B 3802-2 erforderlich, z.B. bei statisch belasteten (tragenden) Holzbauteilen (zB. Balkonen), kann mit XXX Holzschutzgrund (wäßrig) zum Schutz gegen Bläue und holzzerstörende Pilze oder mit XXX Imprägniergrund (lösemittelhältig) zum Schutz gegen Bläue, holzzerstörende Pilze und Insekten vorbehandelt werden.
Sueg
Austria
blue stain
Explanation:
Blue Stain
Certain types of wood get a fungus called "Blue Stain." White pine, which is used extensively in timber framing, is one of them. The fungus that causes Blue Stain begins to grow as soon as the tree is felled and feeds on the sap when the wood is moist. Consequently it affects the sapwood, working inward through the log or timber, but stops at the heartwood.
Blue Stain is not destructive to the wood and will not cause rot or structural damage. In fact, blue-stained wood is used for cabinets because it is considered by many to be attractive. These people are willing to pay a premium for it. A high proportion of timber frame owners also enjoy the blue striations in the timber frame, as it gives it more character.
However, if you do not like the look of Blue Stain, talk with your timber framer about ways to control or eliminate it. They include using winter-cut timbers, which are not as susceptible because the sap is down; or dipping the timbers in a fungus-killing chemical, which will retard it for a while. Keeping them well-aired while stacked will also help. Scrubbing the timbers with a bleach mixture can reduce the visibility of the Blue Stain. Once the timber frame is erected and the timbers are in a lower humidity indoor environment, the Blue Stain will stop spreading.

http://www.timberframemag.com/TimberFrameWood-n-Finishes.htm...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Typical "wow!" Kim answer. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blue stain
Kim Metzger
3blueness
ileania


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bläue
blue stain


Explanation:
Blue Stain
Certain types of wood get a fungus called "Blue Stain." White pine, which is used extensively in timber framing, is one of them. The fungus that causes Blue Stain begins to grow as soon as the tree is felled and feeds on the sap when the wood is moist. Consequently it affects the sapwood, working inward through the log or timber, but stops at the heartwood.
Blue Stain is not destructive to the wood and will not cause rot or structural damage. In fact, blue-stained wood is used for cabinets because it is considered by many to be attractive. These people are willing to pay a premium for it. A high proportion of timber frame owners also enjoy the blue striations in the timber frame, as it gives it more character.
However, if you do not like the look of Blue Stain, talk with your timber framer about ways to control or eliminate it. They include using winter-cut timbers, which are not as susceptible because the sap is down; or dipping the timbers in a fungus-killing chemical, which will retard it for a while. Keeping them well-aired while stacked will also help. Scrubbing the timbers with a bleach mixture can reduce the visibility of the Blue Stain. Once the timber frame is erected and the timbers are in a lower humidity indoor environment, the Blue Stain will stop spreading.

http://www.timberframemag.com/TimberFrameWood-n-Finishes.htm...




    Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1572
Grading comment
Typical "wow!" Kim answer. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Also listed in Mühle, Wörterbuch der Holzwirtschaft DE<>EN, ISBN 3-87097-157-6 (have you got that, Kim?) // Pls ignore my question - I've overlooked that you gave this very ref. in EN - "Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology"
21 mins
  -> Good point, though. I realized later that the German title would have made it clearer that the term is from a GE-EN dico.

agree  silvia glatzhofer: also "blueing" "blue staining", just interpreted a conference on timber and harvesting
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bläue
blueness


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian