KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

an deren einer Schmalseite der Haupteingang liegt

English translation: whose main entrance is in/on one of the short sides (on one of the gable ends)

09:35 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction contract
German term or phrase: an deren einer Schmalseite der Haupteingang liegt
I'm having an awful time figuring out what's going on here - and this is after translating the whole 35 page document, except for this paragraph that I skipped over. Hep me! (as they say in Arkansas)

Anzubieten ist eine Leichtbauhalle in Stahlkonstruktion, an
deren einer Schmalseite der Haupteingang, mit der Verwaltung und dem Sitz der Geschäftsleitung liegt, auf der Gegenseite Verladestationen mit Verladerampen für Lkw´s und Lagerflächen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:whose main entrance is in/on one of the short sides (on one of the gable ends)
Explanation:
two sides of the (probably rectancular) building are shorter than the others
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian and Olav. It was the Schmalseite = short side that threw me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explanation
Olav Rixen
3 +1whose main entrance is in/on one of the short sides (on one of the gable ends)
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose main entrance is in/on one of the short sides (on one of the gable ends)


Explanation:
two sides of the (probably rectancular) building are shorter than the others

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian and Olav. It was the Schmalseite = short side that threw me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: Entrance L_______l loading etc.. ;-)
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
Hi, Kim. I suppose they're talking about a rectangular warehouse-type building, on the one end of which they have integrated offices with the main entrance, while on the other end (the back) they have loading bays. That's how I understand it.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12