KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rähmchen

English translation: wooden frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rähmchen
English translation:wooden frame
Entered by: Paula Price

18:15 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Rähmchen
Lieferumfang XXXXX im Jahr 2000:

Be-/Entladung Rähmchen auf Wagen

Kammertrockner für Dachziegel
- Kammertrocknerbaukörper in Leichtbauweise
für 9 Doppelkammern
Schaden:
Für 5 Kammern Schadenquote 100 %
- Heißluft-Rohrleitungssystem für den Kammertrockner
Schaden:
Für 5 Kammern Schadenquote 100 %
Paula Price
wooden frame
Explanation:
wooden frame used in the drying process of the roof tiles in the drying oven

also used for: frame for slides, honeycombs and pictures
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3little skids
Christine Lam
3wooden frame
Andrew D
2mounts
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rähmchen
little skids


Explanation:
loading and unloading little skids on a cart might work

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 89

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rähmchen
mounts


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rähmchen
wooden frame


Explanation:
wooden frame used in the drying process of the roof tiles in the drying oven

also used for: frame for slides, honeycombs and pictures


    Reference: http://www.ceramic-machines.de/english/brdz6fl.html
    Reference: http://www.ceramic-machines.de/deutsch/brdz6fl.html
Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!