KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

teilkonstrukteur

English translation: parts design engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:teilkonstrukteur
English translation:parts design engineer
Entered by: danilingua

13:54 Oct 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Lebenslauf
German term or phrase: teilkonstrukteur
ich übersetze einen Lebenslauf und habe diesen Begriff. Gefunden habe ich "design engineer", aber das scheint es nicht ganz zu treffen. Wie nennt man diesen Beruf in Englisch? Oder fehlt etwas im Deutschenß DANKE

Daniela
danilingua
Germany
parts design engineer
Explanation:
is right, but not detail design engineer (in Deutsch wird es auch Detailkonstrukteur genannt)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
danke Klaus und David.

Daniela


re: Cilian, I have sent you a message via proz.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parts design engineer
gangels
4technical designer
David Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parts design engineer


Explanation:
is right, but not detail design engineer (in Deutsch wird es auch Detailkonstrukteur genannt)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
danke Klaus und David.

Daniela


re: Cilian, I have sent you a message via proz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Wolff: or parts designer
5 mins

agree  Herbert2
7 hrs

agree  Niraja Nanjundan
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical designer


Explanation:
I think is another possibility; Uncle Ernst gives this as a translation for "Konstrukteur", but IMO the "Teil" bit is really redundant - i.e., superfluous, unnecessary, as in English.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 951

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Daniela hasn't time for answers...
10 hrs