KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

eingeleitete Vorspannkräfte

English translation: transmited prestressing forces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingeleitete Vorspannkräfte
English translation:transmited prestressing forces
Entered by: Alan Johnson

12:38 Oct 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: eingeleitete Vorspannkräfte
im Zusammenhang mit Stahlbeton
Marina & Jan Riedberg
to transmit the prestressing forces
Explanation:
Would be my translation here
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to transmit the prestressing forces
Alan Johnson
4Introduced pre-load forces
Christine Bollmann
3triggered pretension force
Searlait
2initiation of tightening force
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eingeleitete Vorspannkräfte
initiation of tightening force


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introduced pre-load forces


Explanation:
Viel Glueck, Chris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-17 13:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distinctive introduction of preload forces, prevention of unclear local proportions at the cross-over point


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Christine Bollmann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eingeleitete Vorspannkräfte
triggered pretension force


Explanation:
another possibility

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to transmit the prestressing forces


Explanation:
Would be my translation here

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: klingt am treffendsten, -clear transmission of the prestressing forces
7 hrs