KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Oberflächennormale

English translation: perpendicular to the surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberflächennormale
English translation:perpendicular to the surface
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:27 Oct 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / geometry
German term or phrase: Oberflächennormale
This term is used in a patent application for structural ceiling panels. My architectural dico translates "Normale" as normal, perpendicular, perpendicular line, master. The idea is the dowels run horizontally through a sandwich of boards, perpendicular to the face sides of the boards. Does "surface perpendiculars" exist? Is it a good translation of Oberflächennormale?

Plattenelement dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass in Längsrichtung der Bretter gesehen abwechselnd in die beiden Neigungsrichtungen gegenüber der Oberflächennormalen geneigte Holzdübel vorgesehen sind.

Panel element characterized by the fact that from the perspective of the longitudinal direction of the boards, wooden dowels are provided that run alternately in both angled directions with respect to the surface perpendiculars.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
perpendicular to the surface
Explanation:
or normal to the surface

is normal

I think :-)
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. In this case I went with "perpendicular to"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perpendicular to the surface
Alan Johnson
3 +1surface normals
Oliver Walter
2surface area or surface line
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perpendicular to the surface


Explanation:
or normal to the surface

is normal

I think :-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. In this case I went with "perpendicular to"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Oberfl�chennormale
surface area or surface line


Explanation:
could it be as simple as that?


    Reference: http://www.ir-spektroskopie.de/techniken/irras/grundlagen.ht...
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oberflächennormale
surface normals


Explanation:
What's wrong with "surface normals"? The Web ref is an example that might be considered a similar context to yours.


    Reference: http://www.metavr.com/technology/metadesic.html
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: especially as it can also mean the quality and direction of the surface: see http://www.smt-messzeuge.de/Online-Katalog/SMT-G15.pdf
1 hr