KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

propagandistisch

English translation: self-promoting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:propagandistisch
English translation:self-promoting
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

14:25 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / horticulture, landscape gardening
German term or phrase: propagandistisch
Hello again!
This is another term from the landscape gardening text. The sentence reads:

"Beispielsweise sagt allein die Güte und Verarbeitungsqualität der Unterkonstruktion oder der Wegerandbefestigung viel über die **propagandistischen** Absichten des Bauherrn und seine tatsächlichen finanziellen Möglichkeiten aus."

What does "propagandistisch" mean in this context?

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
comment
Explanation:
I essentially agree with Francis Lee's suggestions, so I'll only make a comment. I'm not familiar with the use of 'propagandistisch' in German, but I do know that in Dutch 'propaganda' has an essentially neutral connotation, which is different from English where 'propaganda' generally has a negative connotation. This means that 'propagandistic', besides being a strange word in English, is not the best translation (at least for a general audience).

My choice would be 'promotional' or 'self-promotional', or in this case (if you want to engage in a bit of free translation), you might use a paraphrase such as 'the image the client wanted to promote'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-11-30 17:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'the image the client wanted to project\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I actually used this, but they are all excellent suggestions, and all viable! I stayed away from "propagandistic" - although i wanted a negative-ish term, i felt that propagandistic was just a bit TOO negative for this context. Good discussion though - many thanks to all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1propagandistic
Steve Yates
4perhapsgangels
3expressionistic intentions - (and what his financial resources looked like?)...David Moore
3commentKen Cox
2interest in publicityxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propagandistisch (in this context)
propagandistic


Explanation:
I think the implication here is that the quality of the guy's garden speaks volumes about his social & perhaps political status. It may sound strange but I am sure you are safe with a literal translation here.

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I think it sounds just as strange in German, so no problem if it sounds strange in English
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propagandistisch (in this context)
expressionistic intentions - (and what his financial resources looked like?)...


Explanation:
As in "the statement he wanted to make" with the work, maybe?

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 951

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
...says a lot about the principal's pretensions as opposed to the actual financial means at his disposal.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
propagandistisch (in this context)
interest in publicity


Explanation:
or maybe just "image"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-11-30 16:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marketing orientation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-11-30 17:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-aggrandizing motives (if its personal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-11-30 17:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the promotional value to ...

(self-)promotional motives

Think: Louis the Sun King



xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
I essentially agree with Francis Lee's suggestions, so I'll only make a comment. I'm not familiar with the use of 'propagandistisch' in German, but I do know that in Dutch 'propaganda' has an essentially neutral connotation, which is different from English where 'propaganda' generally has a negative connotation. This means that 'propagandistic', besides being a strange word in English, is not the best translation (at least for a general audience).

My choice would be 'promotional' or 'self-promotional', or in this case (if you want to engage in a bit of free translation), you might use a paraphrase such as 'the image the client wanted to promote'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-11-30 17:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'the image the client wanted to project\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
I actually used this, but they are all excellent suggestions, and all viable! I stayed away from "propagandistic" - although i wanted a negative-ish term, i felt that propagandistic was just a bit TOO negative for this context. Good discussion though - many thanks to all!