KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Halftimber

English translation: Fachwerk


11:43 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Halftimber
Supposedly a place in Germany. The text is a translation from Japanese, with all proper names phonetically transcribed...
Yuri Geifman
Canada
English translation:Fachwerk
Explanation:
The German word for halftimber is Fachwerk. This is a style of building that uses half timbers in its construction. My guess is that it is not a place that is being referred to but a photo, maybe, of a German town with typical halftimbered houses, a Fachwerkhaus.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Great guess, I think you are right (there are lots of photos of houses in the text)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hattingen? (with a big question mark)
Thijs van Dorssen
4no such place
Hans-Henning Judek
4No such place
Maya Jurt
4Fachwerk
Kim Metzger
1Maybe Altemberg...
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
1Halligen?
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No such place


Explanation:
Checkt Google, no hits. Checked the German phone directory: no such place.
Something wrong with the spelling.

Sorry.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hattingen? (with a big question mark)


Explanation:
Hi Yuri, could it be Hattingen? Two weeks ago I had a 15 person group of Japanese here in my house. They do have a strange way of pronouncing german cities. Or german words in general.

Hattingen comes close to Haftimber considering that it is phonetically transcribed as you say.

Best regards

Thijs van Dorssen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Wait till the moring till H. Judek is around.He lives in Tokio.
12 mins
  -> Very good idea. We'll ask the boss. H-H is very good.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Maybe Altemberg...


Explanation:
...or Altenberg?

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Halligen?


Explanation:
In your previous question you have maentioned that it has something to do with salt. My suggestion:

1. Halligen - die "Perlen im Wattenmeer"
Der Begriff Hallig stammt vermutlich vom Wort Hal = Salz ab. Aus dem Halland (Salzland) wurde Hallig. So bezeichnet man eine besondere Art von "Inseln" im Wattenmeer, die bei hohen Wasserständen überflutet werden: Im Gegensatz zu Inseln haben sie keine Deiche oder Dünen, die Sturmfluten abhalten. Halligen sind entstanden, indem an einigen strömungsberuhigten Stellen des Wattenmeeres Bodenmaterial abgelagert und schließlich von Pflanzen festgehalten wurde. Sie sind also aus dem Meer emporgewachsen. Im ganzen Wattenmeer gibt es nur 10 dieser Halligen.

2. Salzsieden
Wirtschaftsepoche auf den Halligen und Inseln.Salz war Konservierungsmittel, besonders für Fische, ein außerordentliches Handelsobjekt. Es wurde salzhaltiger Torf abgetragen und verbrannt, die Asche ausgelaugt und wieder eingedampft. Es entstand Meersalz, das exportiert wurde. Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts endete das Salzsieden, als die Lüneburger Salinen entdeckt wurden.



    Reference: http://www.langeness.de/html/lexikon/lexikon.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fachwerk


Explanation:
The German word for halftimber is Fachwerk. This is a style of building that uses half timbers in its construction. My guess is that it is not a place that is being referred to but a photo, maybe, of a German town with typical halftimbered houses, a Fachwerkhaus.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Great guess, I think you are right (there are lots of photos of houses in the text)!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no such place


Explanation:
Thank you for the recommendation, Maya, but I am as much at a loss as anybody.

I guess Kim is absolutely right with his proposal. "hafu" is the Japanese pronounciation of "half"

I also looked through my telephone book CD without result. So GO WITH KIM!!


    20 years Japan
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21