KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bauphysikalisch

English translation: ... reformulate ...


08:44 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: bauphysikalisch
So erreichen Holzbauten bei richtiger konstruktiver und bauphysikalischer Ausführung und Wartung eine Lebensdauer von mindestens 100 Jahren.
heimo
English translation:... reformulate ...
Explanation:
I'd say something like ...

This means that, if they are properly designed, built and maintained, wooden buildings can last for at least 100 years.

The 'bauphysikalisch' relates to the actual building process, but I'm not sure there's a good adjectival translation for it ...

Hope it helps

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... reformulate ...
Mary Worby
4construction physics
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... reformulate ...


Explanation:
I'd say something like ...

This means that, if they are properly designed, built and maintained, wooden buildings can last for at least 100 years.

The 'bauphysikalisch' relates to the actual building process, but I'm not sure there's a good adjectival translation for it ...

Hope it helps

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
36 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction physics


Explanation:
But Mary is right, this is one of the more difficult German constructs. Perhaps: "Using the correct construction physics and construction execution, wooden structures (buildings) can achieve a design lifetime of 100 years."

But don't quote me:-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819