KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Putzmittelraum

English translation: cleaners' storeroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Putzmittelraum
English translation:cleaners' storeroom
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

15:00 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Putzmittelraum
Context: room at a stadium in which all the cleaning gear (equipment and detergents etc.) is kept. caretaker's room is too general IMO. can anybody come up with something more 'appropriate'?
Natalie Wilcock
cleaners' storeroom
Explanation:
or store
or storeroom for cleaning agents (which might be appropriate if some are hazardous, but a bit OTT if the room also has brushes and mops)
Selected response from:

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cleaner's storeroom won the race. Thank you. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4storage room for cleaning equipment
Christine Lam
4broom cupboard
Cilian O'Tuama
4cleaning cupboard
Hazel Underwood
3janitorial room
roneill
3cleaners' storeroomLisa Davey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
janitorial room


Explanation:
Or janitorial storage room perhaps.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: 'janitor' is rather US specific. (UK usage 'caretaker'). Natalie hasn't specified who the readers are likely to be so maybe we shouldn't close off any options.
34 mins
  -> yes, it certainly is

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleaners' storeroom


Explanation:
or store
or storeroom for cleaning agents (which might be appropriate if some are hazardous, but a bit OTT if the room also has brushes and mops)

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Cleaner's storeroom won the race. Thank you. Regards, Natalie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
storage room for cleaning equipment


Explanation:
if you prefer a longer version

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: wysiwyg !
33 mins

agree  Ulrike Walpert: that's what I would say, too
36 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs

agree  RogerGerEng
1 day6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleaning cupboard


Explanation:
This is the general term used to refer to places where cleaning products and equipment are stored, for example in schools, offices and the like, although may be too "slangy" for your text depending on the context.

Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broom cupboard


Explanation:
is the term I'm familiar with, but it probably depends on the size.
Boris Becker might be the person to ask

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247