KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

schweißbare Fertigungsbeschichtung

English translation: weldable shop primer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schweißbare Fertigungsbeschichtung
English translation:weldable shop primer
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:43 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Paints/anti-corrosive coatings
German term or phrase: schweißbare Fertigungsbeschichtung
This is about an epoxy-based powdered zinc primer applied to steel surfaces in order to prevent corrosion.

The term occurs in the following paragraph entitled "Anwendungsgebiete":

{Product name} ist eine vielseitig verwendbare Grundbeschichtung im schweren Korrosionsschutz und bei mechanisch beanspruchten Objekten, wie z.B. Schleifflächen von Wehrschützen, Innenwände von geschiebeführenden Druckrohrleitungen, Spundwände, Wehrwalzen.

{Product name} ist bei Schichtdicken von 20 µm auch als ***schweißbare Fertigungsbeschichtung*** einsetzbar. Ein Gutachten der schweißtechnischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt Duisburg vom {date} liegt vor."

Weldable ??? coating? I'm not sure how to render "Fertigungs-" in this context. Leave it out completely?

MTIA for your help,

Steffen
Steffen Walter
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
The translator for this web site called it "weldable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-16 21:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the translator for this web site: www.sika.com.tw/hk_con-about-Steel - 20k - Supplemental Result
called it:
\"With up to 20 microns film thickness Friazinc R may also be employed as weldable shop coating.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-16 21:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the translator for this web site: www.sika.com.tw/hk_con-about-Steel - 20k - Supplemental Result
called it:
\"With up to 20 microns film thickness Friazinc R may also be employed as weldable shop coating.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-02-16 21:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:xu9p5qV-3UsJ:www.corros...
* The first type of primer came to be called by different names, all meaning the same. “Shop Coat Primer” or “Fabrication Shop Primer” or “Pre fabrication Primer” or “Weldable Primers” or “Pre Construction Primer” were some of the names that were used. It is as “Pre Construction Primer- PCP” or just simply “Shop Coat Primer” that this type of primer is most often identified today.

* The second type of primer that was applied after the steel section had completed fabrication in the shop got named as “Holding Primer”, a name that has stood all these years.

* However, the advent of primers based on ethyl silicate and regulated quantum of zinc that allows the fabricated steel to be cut and welded after primer application and with the same primer also serving the protection needs of the fabricated steel, the differences between PCP or Shop Coat Primer or Holding Primer has narrowed to the extent that “Weldable Shop Coat Primers” have now become available.

Trust this helps. Best wishes,
Selected response from:

RogerGerEng
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - tough choice as both answers were very helpful in supporting my assumption. In the end, I decided to use "weldable shop primer".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2weldable shop primerKen Cox
3s.u.
RogerGerEng


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schweißbare Fertigungsbeschichtung
weldable shop primer


Explanation:
At least one German manufacturer uses the terms 'Fertigungbeschictigung' 'Shop Primer' interchangeably: see

robblech.qualitaetsflachstahl.de/upload/publicationdownload/1167/zs_primer.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-16 21:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \'Fertigungsbeschichtung\' (my brain keeps insisting it should be spelled differently)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-02-16 21:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anoter oops: the first part of the URL is \'grobblech...\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng
5 mins

agree  Sybille: genau: weldable shop primer oder nur weldable primer
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schweißbare Fertigungsbeschichtung
s.u.


Explanation:
The translator for this web site called it "weldable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-16 21:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the translator for this web site: www.sika.com.tw/hk_con-about-Steel - 20k - Supplemental Result
called it:
\"With up to 20 microns film thickness Friazinc R may also be employed as weldable shop coating.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-16 21:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the translator for this web site: www.sika.com.tw/hk_con-about-Steel - 20k - Supplemental Result
called it:
\"With up to 20 microns film thickness Friazinc R may also be employed as weldable shop coating.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-02-16 21:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:xu9p5qV-3UsJ:www.corros...
* The first type of primer came to be called by different names, all meaning the same. “Shop Coat Primer” or “Fabrication Shop Primer” or “Pre fabrication Primer” or “Weldable Primers” or “Pre Construction Primer” were some of the names that were used. It is as “Pre Construction Primer- PCP” or just simply “Shop Coat Primer” that this type of primer is most often identified today.

* The second type of primer that was applied after the steel section had completed fabrication in the shop got named as “Holding Primer”, a name that has stood all these years.

* However, the advent of primers based on ethyl silicate and regulated quantum of zinc that allows the fabricated steel to be cut and welded after primer application and with the same primer also serving the protection needs of the fabricated steel, the differences between PCP or Shop Coat Primer or Holding Primer has narrowed to the extent that “Weldable Shop Coat Primers” have now become available.

Trust this helps. Best wishes,


    Reference: http://www.sika-croatia.hr/_pdf/189_en.pdf
RogerGerEng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - tough choice as both answers were very helpful in supporting my assumption. In the end, I decided to use "weldable shop primer".