KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stadtwall

English translation: rampart


20:54 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Stadtwall
Hier in Krefeld haben wir vier Stadtwälle.

(One translation of "Wall" is "wall". But that is usually Stadtmauer. Or is it the same?)"Wall" can be bank, parapet, rampart ...
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:rampart
Explanation:
While I never lived in Krefeld, looking at a map gives Westwall and Ostwall as streets that look to have the directions (of each street) separated by some space. I would tend to think of these as ramparts or defensive ramparts. The parapet usually goes on top and you probably do not have those any longer.

Bank just does not have the same cachet, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trace (remnant) of former wallLancashireman
3rampart
jccantrell
2don't know whether this helps
Ute Wietfeld


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rampart


Explanation:
While I never lived in Krefeld, looking at a map gives Westwall and Ostwall as streets that look to have the directions (of each street) separated by some space. I would tend to think of these as ramparts or defensive ramparts. The parapet usually goes on top and you probably do not have those any longer.

Bank just does not have the same cachet, in my opinion.


    Reference: http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?ovi=1&zoom=9&mapdata=Qp...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
don't know whether this helps


Explanation:
but as far as I know these "Wälle" are actually streets that enclose the Krefeld city centre . They are Ostwall, Nordwall, Westwall, Südwall. You will find photos on the net. It may well be that they are located where there used to be a wall, but today there's only streets as far as I can see. Hope this helps a little.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.neumann-krefeld.de/krefeld/einkauf.html
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trace (remnant) of former wall


Explanation:
Here in Krefeld we have the traces (remnants) of four former city walls.
If they only exist on maps they are 'traces'. If foundations and some fragments above ground level are visible then they are 'remnants'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-17 01:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a comprehensive answer is acceptable and length is no object, how about:
\"Here in Krefeld we have four streets dating back to medieval times and following the course of the former city defences\"
(That includes banks, ramparts, ditches and walls!)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382