KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bauraster

English translation: support grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauraster
English translation:support grid
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

03:10 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bauraster
Stützenabstände (Bauraster) sind nach bautechnisch/wirtschaftlichen sowie ..etc.. festzulegen.

I've got the rest of the sentence, but having difficulty with the correct translation of this.

Just for further reference, the document deals with installation of new production facilities/machinery within an existing plant.
Alan Johnson
Germany
support grid
Explanation:
The layout (grid) of the supports.
Stützenabstände = support spacing
IMO
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks again Alexander, and sorry again Andy, and Hans-Henning. You both seem to have translated the first word in the sentence; I already have that though. Never mind, there is more to come and thanks for your suggestions:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5column spacing
Hans-Henning Judek
4support grid
Alexander Schleber
4support spacing
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support spacing


Explanation:
see pdf below


    Reference: http://www.rk-online.de/php4/mod/downloads/dateien/itasnews....
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
column spacing


Explanation:
This is an alternative, which I have used for machine installations before


    Buksch - Baulexikon
    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support grid


Explanation:
The layout (grid) of the supports.
Stützenabstände = support spacing
IMO


    civil engineering translation experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks again Alexander, and sorry again Andy, and Hans-Henning. You both seem to have translated the first word in the sentence; I already have that though. Never mind, there is more to come and thanks for your suggestions:-)