KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Hobeln von Stufen, Anfasen von 45 (degree) Kanten

English translation: Planing rabbets, chamfering 45 degree bevels


16:02 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Hobeln von Stufen, Anfasen von 45 (degree) Kanten
An electric planer is the subject.
New heading, regarding its functions
Kyra
United States
English translation:Planing rabbets, chamfering 45 degree bevels
Explanation:
Ingrid, I've been a woodworker for 16 years and know the subject quite well. The only doubt I have concerns the Stufen. Literally of course they're steps, but a woodworker commonly creates rabbets (rebates in UK English), i.e. recessed steps on the edge of the wood.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
It's UK English, so rebates it is. I think it is bevels, because I can't imagine one literally wanting to plane a household step. Bevels makes more sense.
Thank you for your expertise. I wish I had all that knowledge in my head!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4planing/chamfering
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Planing rabbets, chamfering 45 degree bevels
Kim Metzger
4planing of stepsBeth Kantus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planing of steps


Explanation:
planing of steps or step planing, creating 45 degree beveled/chamfered edges

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planing rabbets, chamfering 45 degree bevels


Explanation:
Ingrid, I've been a woodworker for 16 years and know the subject quite well. The only doubt I have concerns the Stufen. Literally of course they're steps, but a woodworker commonly creates rabbets (rebates in UK English), i.e. recessed steps on the edge of the wood.


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
It's UK English, so rebates it is. I think it is bevels, because I can't imagine one literally wanting to plane a household step. Bevels makes more sense.
Thank you for your expertise. I wish I had all that knowledge in my head!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planing/chamfering


Explanation:
anfasen- to chamfer
hobeln-to plane
planing steps, chamfering edges


    Ernst
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149