KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Reelingtreppe

English translation: stairway with railing


19:16 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Reelingtreppe
Equipment on a ship.
Excerpt:Reelingtreppe b. Haken
Is this some sort of ladder which may be unwound? It seems to be a mixture of "reeling" (English, I suppose) and "Treppe".
Is there an English word for this type of ladder or staircase?
TIA for any ideas.
Bruce Sanderson
English translation:stairway with railing
Explanation:
Treppe can be either a ladder or a stairway. I suppose it depends on how big the boat is. Reeling is railing.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Ok for railing stairway.
Thank you for your prompt answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jacob's ladder?
Johanna Timm, PhD
4bulwark staircase
Dr. Fred Thomson
4stairway with railing
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stairway with railing


Explanation:
Treppe can be either a ladder or a stairway. I suppose it depends on how big the boat is. Reeling is railing.


    bilingual background,
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Ok for railing stairway.
Thank you for your prompt answer.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jacob's ladder?


Explanation:
please see these very helpful glossaries:
English only:
http://www.whatboat.com/htmlpages/hglossary.shtml.
English-German:
www.multihull.de/M_Terms.htm


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: That makes sense, espec. in conjunction with Haken and Reling (=Northern German seafarer's term for railing)
22 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulwark staircase


Explanation:
A bulwark is a side of a ship above the upper deck. A "Reeling" or "Reling" in German can mean "rail" or "railing" in English. So this could simply be a staircase with a rail or railing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195