KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Eingußdübel

English translation: concrete anchor bolts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingußdübel
English translation:concrete anchor bolts
Entered by: Kim Metzger

06:34 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Eingußdübel
In a patent relating to concrete fasteners: "... einen Eingußdübel zur gegenseitigen zugfesten Verbindung zweier Festkörper im Beton-Beton-Verbund."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
concrete anchor bolts
Explanation:
I believe this is what you're looking for.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concrete anchor bolts
Kim Metzger
4feeder dowel
Dr. Fred Thomson
1feed plug or git plug
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete anchor bolts


Explanation:
I believe this is what you're looking for.


    Reference: http://www.fastener-express.com/store.asp
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
feed plug or git plug


Explanation:
This is pure guesswork on my part, but perhaps it will at least point you in the right direction.

dübel = plug
einguss = feed (Eurodicautom)
einguss = git (leo)

According to Webster's, git is an alternative spelling to gate, which can have this meaning:

6. (Founding) (a) The channel or opening through which metal is poured into the mold; the ingate. (b) The waste piece of metal cast in the opening; a sprue or sullage piece. [Written also geat and git.]



So perhaps an eingußdübel is a plug used to stop up a git or feed channel which has been cast into the concrete.



Daniela Mühling
Spain

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeder dowel


Explanation:
According to MASA Gesellschaft's book on Betonwerk + Fertigteil-Technik a Duebel is a dowel. Some people translate Einguss as "pour-in" so you could say "pour-in dowel," but "feed or feeder dowel" should work fine.
I do not believe that anchor bolt is correct, because an anchor bolt is made of metal and is used to anchor structures to the concrete as opposed to joining two pieces of concrete.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195