KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

hefetrüb

English translation: cloudy


09:20 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: hefetrüb
Wer hätte gedacht, dass ein Kokos-Orangentörtchen im Streifenbiscuit hervorragend mit einem hefetrüben Weizenbier harmoniert? Oder, dass Pilze eine gute Kombination mit der zartherben Bittere eines Pils ergeben?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:cloudy
Explanation:
Nobody mentions the yeast here in England, actually you only get the cloudy Hefeweizen here. At the few places you get the clear Kristallweizen, the only distinction made is between clear and cloudy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-24 09:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to include the Hefe bit, maybe something like: Weizen beer rendered/made cloudy by the yeast (that\'s why I would leave it out, sounds terribly practical).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-24 13:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Cilian pointed out: Weizen beer should of course be wheat beer, in this case cloudy wheat beer.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cloudy
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3Yeast-beer
vptrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hefetrüb
cloudy


Explanation:
Nobody mentions the yeast here in England, actually you only get the cloudy Hefeweizen here. At the few places you get the clear Kristallweizen, the only distinction made is between clear and cloudy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-24 09:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to include the Hefe bit, maybe something like: Weizen beer rendered/made cloudy by the yeast (that\'s why I would leave it out, sounds terribly practical).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-24 13:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Cilian pointed out: Weizen beer should of course be wheat beer, in this case cloudy wheat beer.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : can't get either kind here...one of the things I miss most
17 mins
  -> I know exactly what you're talking about, especially now that it's so hot, there's nothing better than a cool Weizen.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or cloudy wheat beer - some people add a shot of banana juice (cringe...)
1 hr
  -> I've seen this kind of people, actually mostly in Cologne...

agree  Stephen Sadie: prost ingo, this is correct
1 hr
  -> I was raised with a beer bottle instead of milk, so I know my beers.

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabrielle.

agree  Steven Sidore: I'm not sure this is the 'official' designation, but it works for the sentence above.
9 hrs
  -> I don't know if there is something like an official designation so this will have to do. Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hefetrüb
Yeast-beer


Explanation:
There are two kinds of Hefeweizen. One has the yeast, still in the bottle or keg, the other one is called Kristallweizen, and the yeast has been filtered out. The Hefeweizen tastes a bit "sweeter". I myself am a Hefeweizenbier drinker, and prefer this kind, instead of the Kristalweizen. And when you pour in a Hefeweizen into an appropriate glass, the yeast that is at the bottom of the bottle, comes out last, and thereby "clouds" the drink. But for translation purposes, yeast beer in this context would be your best choice. The writer -"…mit einem hefetrüben Weizenbier" is just being poetic again. He/she could well have written –“…mit einenm schönen Hefeweizen harmomiert" which says the same.

vptrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11