KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Teigtaschen

English translation: pasta pockets / ravioli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teigtaschen
English translation:pasta pockets / ravioli
Entered by: Gabrielle Lyons

15:28 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Teigtaschen
The context is a menu for a well-known chain of retaurants:
Ravioli Funghi
gefüllte Teigtaschen in Salbeibutter angeschwenkt
mit glasiertem Karittengemüse und Butternudeln
Leander1
Switzerland
pasta pockets
Explanation:
writeaway is right, but if you want to keep the original layout and include and explanation of ravioli (well, some people might need it ...), then this is a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-25 16:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
\"Cheese Ravioli Fresh Handmade Pasta Pockets Stuffed with Ricotta, Mozzarella, Parmesan and Romano Cheeses. Served with Choice of Meat, Tomato, ...\"
www.villanovarestaurant.com/menu/default.asp

I\'m getting hungry ...
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
Just what I needed - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ravioli
writeaway
5filled pasta
BirgitBerlin
4 +1pasta envelopes
Claire Cox
3 +2pasta pockets
Gabrielle Lyons
4pastry cases
Jeannette Bauroth
4 -1(ravioli) dumplings
David Hollywood
3mushroom-filled pasta
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ravioli


Explanation:
afaik it's German for ravioli

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: so when you're right, you're right... if you want to get away from repeating "ravioli" you could say "mushroom-filled pasta in" ...etc. Can't quite get friendly with pasta pockets.
1 hr
  -> my answer has been declined without the courtesy of an explanation, let alone a thank you for bothering -how very charming and polite.

agree  Maria Tokumaru: ditto
1 hr

agree  vptrans
1 hr

agree  Melanie Nassar : I think everyone (in the US at least ) would understand ravioli. Pockets or envelopes would only confuse me. :-)
1 hr

agree  Rachel Ward: I think everyone in the UK would understand it too!
2 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(ravioli) dumplings


Explanation:
"Dumplings" is used in this context and "fills out" the idea IMHO

Make 12 giant round ravioli dumplings or make 24 small. Each tray comes with small wood rolling pin for rolling dough. The giant round makes 2" square with ...

http://www.cookiecuttersetc.com/Ravioli Makers.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-25 15:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original from Florence, these “Naked” Ravioli Dumplings with Spinach and Ricotta Cheese are without dough. SPAGHETTI AL POMODORO $8.50 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-25 15:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trecugini.com/lmenu.html

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabrielle Lyons: I never met a ravioli (raviolo?) that was a dumpling/ but two flat sheets of past stuck together is not a dumpling, which is just a blob of dough (albeit a nice one)
1 min
  -> it seems to be used to refer to the "Teigtasche" element as opposed to the filling
The asker has declined this answer

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasta pockets


Explanation:
writeaway is right, but if you want to keep the original layout and include and explanation of ravioli (well, some people might need it ...), then this is a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-25 16:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
\"Cheese Ravioli Fresh Handmade Pasta Pockets Stuffed with Ricotta, Mozzarella, Parmesan and Romano Cheeses. Served with Choice of Meat, Tomato, ...\"
www.villanovarestaurant.com/menu/default.asp

I\'m getting hungry ...

Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Just what I needed - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "pasta pockets" sounds good here
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  msherms: yep writeaway is right but I think this is a great solution to keep the original layout!.. ricotta and romano cheeses- yummy!!!!
23 mins
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasta envelopes


Explanation:
I do like Gabrielle's suggestion, but here's another alternative I came across whilst googling:

MSN Encarta - PastaRavioli are square envelopes of pasta stuffed with minced meat, cheese, ... Kreplach (of central European Jewish origin) are pasta envelopes filled with ...
uk.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_781529015/Pasta.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


ITALIAN-ENGLISH GLOSSARY OF COOKING TERMS - P,Q,Rravioli: pasta envelopes stuffed with meat &/or vegetables, sometimes ricotta razza: ray ribes: currants riccio: sea urchin ricotta: cottage cheese ...
www.e-rcps.com/pasta/gl/i_e_p_r.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mushroom-filled pasta


Explanation:
Gets around it fairly well ... or turn it around, "pasta filled with mushrooms and ..."

Karittengemüse??? : )

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Lyons: carritvegetables - as any fuel kno
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pastry cases


Explanation:
According to Muret-Sanders, that's the correct gastronomical term. And it sounds fine to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-07-25 17:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I\'d leave the ravioli funghi and use the term pastry cases just for the explanation part as most of you suggest... And watch out for your \"Karittengemüse\"...;-)


Jeannette Bauroth
Germany
Native speaker of: German

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filled pasta


Explanation:
simple but nice...

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4