KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Limette

English translation: lime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:limette
English translation:lime
Entered by: Annette Aryanpour

14:13 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
German term or phrase: Limette
It's from an Asian cookbook. Is "Limette" another word for Limone, i.e lime in English?

I also need to know the translations for "Zuckerschote" --- a form of pea, I think , and "Schaumlöffel" --- lather spoon???
Annette Aryanpour
United States
lime , snow peas, skimmer
Explanation:
You are right:

1.'Limette - auch Limone genannt.'(Ref

2.'Zuckerschoten, auch Zuckererbsen oder Kaiserschoten genannt, sind sehr junge Erbsen mit noch unreifen, aber essbaren Kernen' (Ref 2)

We call them snow peas. Oxford Dict refers me to
'mangetout'
= a pea of a variety with an edible pod, eaten when the pod is young and flat. Compare with sugar snap.

Sugar Snap = mangetout, especially of a variety with thicker and more rounded pods.

3. Langenscheidt translates Schaumlöffel with skimmer.

HTH





Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Sometimes the simplest things are the hardest to translate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lime
Trudy Peters
5make that "off the top"...
Trudy Peters
4lime , snow peas, skimmerUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lime


Explanation:
Limette is lime in English.

Zuckerschote is a sugar pea.

Schaumloeffel is a skimmer, something that skims the foam of the top of whatever is cooking.

HTH


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
33 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: when's dinner?
38 mins

agree  Christa Zeller Thomas: Excellent!
38 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make that "off the top"...


Explanation:
Oops, make that "off the top"... :-(

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lime , snow peas, skimmer


Explanation:
You are right:

1.'Limette - auch Limone genannt.'(Ref

2.'Zuckerschoten, auch Zuckererbsen oder Kaiserschoten genannt, sind sehr junge Erbsen mit noch unreifen, aber essbaren Kernen' (Ref 2)

We call them snow peas. Oxford Dict refers me to
'mangetout'
= a pea of a variety with an edible pod, eaten when the pod is young and flat. Compare with sugar snap.

Sugar Snap = mangetout, especially of a variety with thicker and more rounded pods.

3. Langenscheidt translates Schaumlöffel with skimmer.

HTH








    Reference: http://www.dem.de/entertainment/rezepte/produktwissen/limett...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Sometimes the simplest things are the hardest to translate.