KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Kalbsknorpelsuppe

English translation: calf cartilage broth


19:42 Dec 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / food supplements
German term or phrase: Kalbsknorpelsuppe
In einer Liste von Speisen, die vor ca. 100 Jahren häufig auf den Tisch kamen und mittlerweile fast verschwunden sind. Wundert mich ehrlich gesagt auch nicht. "Veal cartilage soup" klingt ja echt gruselig, oder? Nicht, dass Kalbsknorpelsuppe ansprechender klingen würde, aber irgendwie kommt mir meine engl. Variante nicht richtig vor. Kann mir jemand sagen, ob ich mit meinem Vorschlag richtig liege?

Und nein, einfach durch eine andere Speise ersetzen geht nicht.
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:calf cartilage broth
Explanation:
"This goes back to the 12th Century, when St. Hildegard of Bingen described the use of calf cartilage broth as a medication against joint pain"
This same quote appears on six separate websites...not all of them German!

The thin liquid thus obtained would be more of a 'broth' than a 'soup'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3calf cartilage brothLancashireman
4 +1veal cartilage soup
Stephen Sadie
5Tendron of veal soup/ veal tendron soupFord Prefect
2calves feet soup
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veal cartilage soup


Explanation:
hirty-eight RA patients were given a chicken cartilage soup containing heat
degenerated C II (the CII group) or a placebo soup (the placebo group) for ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Ähnliche Seiten

Just substitute the meat in the cited sample!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-13 19:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh...and guten appetit!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Could this possibly be called "chewy soup"?
3 mins
  -> yummy!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calves feet soup


Explanation:
Not that I've ever eaten it, but I rather doubt that any soup would be called cartilage ... ever , so maybe this fits.

Title: Calves Feet Soup
Yield: 4 Servings

Ingredients

1 sm calf's foot
1 tb butter
1 tb flour
3 sm turnips
3 sm onions
3 sm carrots
1 tb sherry
http://recipes.chef2chef.net/recipe-archive/28/154541.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-13 19:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I suppose it should be calf's feet soup.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: this is kalbsfuss and not knorpel. had you ever heard of chicken cartilage soups or other cartilage soups which can be googled?
5 mins
  -> nope

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calf cartilage broth


Explanation:
"This goes back to the 12th Century, when St. Hildegard of Bingen described the use of calf cartilage broth as a medication against joint pain"
This same quote appears on six separate websites...not all of them German!

The thin liquid thus obtained would be more of a 'broth' than a 'soup'


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: excellent andrew, like the good old "brühe" or clear soup// i am not violent, neutering people and only do such if answers do not convince me or are wrong!
6 mins
  -> Phew, what a relief! I thought you were going to 'neut' me...

agree  Ken Cox: 'Broth' is more plausible than 'soup', and definitely 'calf' (veal is meat).
31 mins

agree  Erin McGann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tendron of veal soup/ veal tendron soup


Explanation:
Much better known in France as "tendron de veau". Note spelling - it is not "tendon":

Results 1 - 10 of about 46 for "veal tendron".
Results 1 - 10 of about 22,200 for "tendron de veau".
Results 1 - 10 of about 9,620 for "tendron de veau" soupe

Beeton reminds us what tendrons are, although she has a stew recipe rather than a soup - no. 909 for anyone who has the book:

Ingredients - The gristles from two breasts of veal, stock no. 107, 1 faggot of savoury herbs, 2 blades of pounded mace, 4 cloves, 2 carrots, 2 onions, a strip of lemon peel.

Mode - the *tendrons* or gristles, which are found round the front of a breast of veal, are now very frequently served as an entree, and when well dressed, make a nice and favourable dish. Deatch the gristles from the bone, and cut them neatly out so as not to spoil the joint for roasting or stewing. Put them into a stewpan with sufficient stock, no. 107, to cover them; add the herbs, mace, cloves, carrots, onions and lemon, and simmer these for nearly, or quite, 4 hours. They should be stewed until a fork will enter the meat easily. Take them up, drain them, strain the gravy, boil it down to a glaze, with which glaze the meat. Dish the tendrons in a circle, with croutons fried of a nice colour placed between each, and put mushroom sauce, or a puree of green peas or tomatoes in the middle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-12-13 21:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could conceivably say "gristle" soup, and gristle is a much more appropriate word to use in a culinary context than "cartilage".

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish