KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Haubenmenü

English translation: award-winning menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haubenmenü
English translation:award-winning menu
Entered by: Mary Worby

11:49 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / catering
German term or phrase: Haubenmenü
This is from a description of a conference at a hotel. The guests have just arrived …

Hier werden die Teilnehmer mit einem Haubenmenü des österreichischen Koch des Jahres verwöhnt.

The hits I can find on Google for ‘Haubenmenü’ suggest it’s something along the lines of a luxury meal, cordon bleu meal or banquet. But I’m not sure exactly what it is! Could anybody explain where the ‘Hauben’ comes into it! I’d be eternally grateful …

TIA

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
award-winning menu
Explanation:
the Guide Michelin awards 1 to a maximum of 3 caps to particularly exquisite cuisine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 12:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bonnets = the symbol that appears in the book next to the restaurant's name
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks Martin, and to all those who took the time to answer. This seems to fit in best, especially as I have a 'Haubenkoch' further on, for which 'award-winning chef' sounds perfect.
Thanks to all, and have a wonderful, stress-free Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1award-winning menu
schmurr
4Luxury meal
Alison Schwitzgebel
3HaubenmenueSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haubenmenue


Explanation:
I can only guess that "Haube" (German "cap") leads from that the chief cook of the hotel carries a "Haube" and Haubenmenue means that the chief cook himself will prepare a special meal for this event and, probably, present his creation to the honourable audience. I am not Austrian and not familiar with their, sometimes strange way to say things. Basicly, it should be this. Sorry, I am not able to provide an adequate English term. But maybe the explanation somehow inspires you to find something appropriate?


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luxury meal


Explanation:
You're quite right in thinking that a "Haubenmenü" is a luxury meal. It is an Austrian term and I think that "Haube" refers to the chef's "Haube" or hat (literally "bonnet") - i.e. the meal is prepared exclusively by the head chef.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
award-winning menu


Explanation:
the Guide Michelin awards 1 to a maximum of 3 caps to particularly exquisite cuisine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 12:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bonnets = the symbol that appears in the book next to the restaurant's name

schmurr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Martin, and to all those who took the time to answer. This seems to fit in best, especially as I have a 'Haubenkoch' further on, for which 'award-winning chef' sounds perfect.
Thanks to all, and have a wonderful, stress-free Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's it! 'Haubenlokal' would be an award-winning restaurant ('Haube' is simply the Austrians' version of 'stars' such as in '5-star hotel')
1 hr