KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

schmand

English translation: (full fat) sour cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schmand
English translation:(full fat) sour cream
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

05:47 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / cooking
German term or phrase: schmand
cooking
sour cream
Explanation:
It is difficult to get a better explanation than Martina gor from http://www.lebensmittellexikon.de, but the most common usage is for sour cream. Schmad is usually utilized for sauces, namely of beef roasts. My mother did a great job on that...I start drooling.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(full fat) sour cream (20-29% fat)
Vesna Zivcic
4 +4sour cream
Hans-Henning Judek
5 +1creamMartina Ley
3 +3creme fraiche
Sueg
4creme
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creme


Explanation:
the spelling I have is Schmant, northern German dialect for creme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 14:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the misspelling: cream


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cream


Explanation:
Schmand ist eine durch Milchsäurebakterien gesäuerte, frische Sahne, mit löffelfester Konsistenz. Also eine Sonderform des Sauerrahms. Der Fettgehalt muss mindestens 20 Prozent betragen. Schmand ist eine alte bäuerliche Bezeichnung für Sahne. In einigen Gegenden Deutschlands versteht man unter Schmand auch süße Kaffeesahne.

aus:

http://www.lebensmittellexikon.de

That is cream.

Martina




    Reference: http://www.lebensmittellexikon.de
Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sour cream


Explanation:
It is difficult to get a better explanation than Martina gor from http://www.lebensmittellexikon.de, but the most common usage is for sour cream. Schmad is usually utilized for sauces, namely of beef roasts. My mother did a great job on that...I start drooling.


    North German gourmet living in Japan
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, but with a higher fat content than normal sour cream - normally 24% or more.
1 hr

agree  Tabea Petersen
1 hr

agree  xxxgenaa
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: supported by "Speisekarten-Wörterbuch" (Wilfried Oppermann)
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creme fraiche


Explanation:
Possibly creme fraiche as it is sour like sour cream but thicker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 07:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being married to an Austrian Chef de Cuisine helps

Sueg
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya: Creme fraiche is, in my opinion, the closest to Schmand in flavor. I'm from the "homeland" of Schmand, the beautiful North-Hessian Schwalm area and grew up with this delicious stuff! We have many recipies, like Schmandtorte (similar to cheese cake)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  cochrum
11 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(full fat) sour cream (20-29% fat)


Explanation:
"Was ist Schmand - im Gegensatz zu crème fraiche oder Sauerrahm?
Unsere Antwort:

Der Unterschied zwischen Schmand, Crème fraîche und Sauerrahm ist eigentlich schnell erklärt - und nicht sonderlich gross:

"Schmand" ist die ursprüngliche Bezeichnung für süsse Sahne. Heutzutage bezeichnet man so allerdings eine löffelfeste saure Sahne mit einem Fettgehalt zwischen 20 und 29%. Schmand ist somit eine Sonderform des Sauerrahms.

"Sauerrahm" ist eine saure Sahne, die ideal zum Verfeinern oder dem Herstellen von pikanten Salatsaucen geeignet ist. Der Sauerrahm hat einen Mindestfettgehalt von 10% und einen Fett-Maximalwert von 30%.

"Crème fraîche" ist ein mild gesäuerter Rahm mit einem Mindestfettgehalt von 30%. Die Crème eignet sich hervorragend zum Kochen und ist mittlerweile in den verschiedensten vorgewürzten Geschmacksrichtungen erhältlich.
Der Vollständigkeit halber sei auch noch die "Crème double" erwähnt: sie besitzt - vereinfacht ausgedrückt - die doppelte Fettkonzentration von süsser Sahne (etwa 43%)."


    Reference: http://www.lemenu.de/Fragen/faq.html
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
3 hrs

agree  ingot
6 hrs

agree  claudiar
22 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
2 days1 hr