KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

mit Köpfchen

English translation: smart food (cooking) for smart kids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Essen mit und für´s Köpfchen
English translation:smart food (cooking) for smart kids
Entered by: Christine Lam

12:29 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: mit Köpfchen
Titel eines Kochbuchs für Kinder

Essen mit und für´s Köpfchen

In dem Buch geht es darum, wie Nährstoffe Kinder klüger machen.

Irgendetwas mit food for the brain, nur bringt mich dies leider nicht weiter.

Hat jemand eine originelle Idee?
Danke
Christine Lam
Vorschlag
Explanation:
Smart food for smart kids
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
excellent, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Vorschlag
David Seycek
4brain food
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Vorschlag


Explanation:
Smart food for smart kids

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excellent, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like it!!
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
7 mins

agree  Sandra SAYN
8 mins

agree  Ken Cox: or 'smart cooking' since it's a cookbook, but anyhow an excellent suggestion
1 hr

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Fits the bill nicely.
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
11 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai: nice
2 days16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brain food


Explanation:
would do that entire sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-05 12:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brain Food hat zwei wichtige Gesichtspunkte: Die langfristige, optimale Versorgung des Gehirns und Stärkung seiner Leistungsfähigkeit. ...
www.methode.de/bu/dmb/tiluet01.htm - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.methode.de ]

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35