KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Kühlvitrine

English translation: Refigerated display case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kühlvitrine
English translation:Refigerated display case
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

20:26 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / Catering
German term or phrase: Kühlvitrine
The same context as my previous "Gastrokühlschrank" question, in the following list of items:

Nachfolgende Warenangebote bieten wir an. Der Verkauf erfolgt ausschließlich aus der Blockhütte.

- Betriebshaftpflichtversicherung
- Elektrogeräte ja/nein
- Mietgeräte: Gastrokühlschrank (ca. 120 l), EUR 75,- zzgl. 19% MwSt., Kühlvitrinen EUR 75,-- zzgl. MwSt.

Is a specific term used for this in catering?
Krokodil
Germany
Refigerated display case
Explanation:
http://www.atlanticfoodbars.com/Gallery/Collection.htm?engin...

I'm pretty sure this is what you are looking for!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-07-02 11:27:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

happy to!
Selected response from:

Courtney Sliwinski
Grading comment
Yes, sounds like the best suggestion here. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Refigerated display case
Courtney Sliwinski
4Chill display counter
Michael Harris
3 +1chiller cabinet
Nicole Tata
3refrigerated cabinet
Jay Whitten


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refrigerated cabinet


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Kühlvitrine" "refriger...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="refrigerated cabinet"&...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Kühlvitrine cabinet

also found: "refrigerated food disply (sic) cabinet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-06-29 20:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="refrigerated food disp...

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiller cabinet


Explanation:
is a commonly used term.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Will: Yes, many recipe books might say "You will find this product/ingredient in the chiller cabinet at your supermarket"
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chill display counter


Explanation:
Just to enhance the selection:-

http://www.vanos.be/E_detail.asp?id=394
http://www.vanos.be/D_detail.asp?id=394

Michael Harris
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Refigerated display case


Explanation:
http://www.atlanticfoodbars.com/Gallery/Collection.htm?engin...

I'm pretty sure this is what you are looking for!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-07-02 11:27:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

happy to!

Courtney Sliwinski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, sounds like the best suggestion here. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michele Johnson
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  Steffen Walter: But mind your spelling: "refRigerated".
13 hrs
  -> You're right REFRIGERATED!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rolf Klischewski, M.A.