KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

auswellen

English translation: roll the dough with a rolling pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auswellen
English translation:roll the dough with a rolling pin
Entered by: Nadders

09:45 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
German term or phrase: auswellen
auswellen of yeast dough
Nadders
roll the dough
Explanation:
...with a rolling pin.

alt. roll it out
Selected response from:

Klaus Stracker
Grading comment
thank you everyone!!
the rolling pin answer seems to fit the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roll the doughKlaus Stracker
5to roll flat, to flatten
Eckhard Boehle
4 -1swellCepe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
swell


Explanation:
It means the swelling of yeast when brought into contact with water.

Cepe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eckhard Boehle: look below
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roll the dough


Explanation:
...with a rolling pin.

alt. roll it out

Klaus Stracker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you everyone!!
the rolling pin answer seems to fit the context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to roll flat, to flatten


Explanation:
"auswellen" or "auswalken" or "ausrollen" is done with a "Wellholz" or "Nudelholz" (rolling pin)
It is a southern German expression

Sources:
PONS, Duden Deutsches Universalwörterbuch

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7