International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Vollei

English translation: whole egg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollei
English translation:whole egg
Entered by: Sarah Downing

12:58 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
German term or phrase: Vollei
This is in a list of ingredients on a packet of pancakes: - Eierkuchen: Wasser, Weizenmehl, Vollei, Zucker, Stärke, Vollmilchpulver ...
I don't think they mean one whole egg, but I'm not sure what they could mean otherwise. Any budding cooks out there?
Sarah Downing
entire egg
Explanation:
1 entire egg (maybe?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they mean not just Eigelb or Eiweiß, but both
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia. I just found confirmation of your (and my) initial suspicion. I just found it a bit of a strange way of phrasing this as I'm used to recipes where they just say 1 egg/1 Ei and then you automatically assume that this is both the yolk and white unless otherwise stated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1whole egg
Steffen Walter
1 +3entire egg
Lydia Molea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entire egg


Explanation:
1 entire egg (maybe?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they mean not just Eigelb or Eiweiß, but both

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia. I just found confirmation of your (and my) initial suspicion. I just found it a bit of a strange way of phrasing this as I'm used to recipes where they just say 1 egg/1 Ei and then you automatically assume that this is both the yolk and white unless otherwise stated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Schlöder: Yes, they mean both Eigelb and Eiweiß
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 mins

agree  Ilse Hawes
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole egg


Explanation:
That's at least how EURODICAUTOM has it. Not so far away from "entire egg" though but what they want to express IMO when stating this ingredient is not so much the number ("ein ganzes Ei") but the fact that this stuff contains the whole of the egg (i.e. yolk and white). Usage is IMHO similar to e.g. wholemeal bread = *Voll*kornbrot.

Cf. EURODICAUTOM entry:

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- European Union - European Communities(=CE)

(1) TERM Vollei

Reference ZOLLTARIF;NOTEX CEE;04.05

(1) TERM whole egg

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CEE;04.05

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
6 hrs
  -> thx