KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

kläransatz

English translation: clarifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kläransatz
English translation:clarifier
Entered by: Geoffrey Steinherz

13:22 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
German term or phrase: kläransatz
part of a recipe. It is added to a fonds.
Geoffrey Steinherz
clarifying mix/clarifier
Explanation:
In ref.
added to clarify a consome (clear soup)

Clarifier
1 egg white
2 tablespoons tomato paste
1/4 cup water



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egg whites are often used to clarify sops etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopps, stock, not sops!!

The egg white (or rather protein) coagulates on the particles in the stock and floats to the top to form a raft (see answer under Klärkuchen). This can then be easily removed to leave behind a beautiful clear soup (making me hungry)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
I had a description of this stuff, and was on to clarifying via my Joy of Cooking book, but you nailed it down, thank-you!
Geoff
EOM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clarifying mix/clarifier
Gillian Scheibelein
5clear base/stockxxxlone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clear base/stock


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.soupsong.com/bstock.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clarifying mix/clarifier


Explanation:
In ref.
added to clarify a consome (clear soup)

Clarifier
1 egg white
2 tablespoons tomato paste
1/4 cup water



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egg whites are often used to clarify sops etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopps, stock, not sops!!

The egg white (or rather protein) coagulates on the particles in the stock and floats to the top to form a raft (see answer under Klärkuchen). This can then be easily removed to leave behind a beautiful clear soup (making me hungry)


    Reference: http://dsc.discovery.com/fansites/greatchefs/recipes/appetiz...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I had a description of this stuff, and was on to clarifying via my Joy of Cooking book, but you nailed it down, thank-you!
Geoff
EOM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer
17 mins