KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Spitzengastronomie

English translation: top gastronomy / top catering / top/star/haute cuisine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzengastronomie
English translation:top gastronomy / top catering / top/star/haute cuisine
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:31 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Spitzengastronomie
aus einem Arbeitszeugnis für einen Servicemitarbeiter, der im Casino der Armee arbeitet und Hotelfachmann gelernt hat:

"Es werden überwiegend Mittag- und Abendessen der *Spitzengastronomie* durchgeführt."

ohne Umschreibung wird es hier nicht gehen, wer hat eine Idee?
VDIV
conny
Germany
top gastronomy, or: top catering
Explanation:
ought to fit
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4top gastronomy, or: top cateringEllen Kraus
3 +1haute cuisine [lunches and dinners]
VeronikaNeuhold
3star cuisine
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top gastronomy, or: top catering


Explanation:
ought to fit

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
star cuisine


Explanation:
an idea

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haute cuisine [lunches and dinners]


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haute_Cuisine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2008-07-05 00:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?o=3021;iservice=de-en-e...

VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
1 day23 hrs