KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Linzer Schnitte/n

English translation: Linzer squares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Linzer Schnitte/n
English translation:Linzer squares
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

10:14 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Linzer Schnitte/n
again looking for a term for a catering tender, help most welcome

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Linzer Squares/Bars
Explanation:
This is not the tart (would be Linzer Torte and round), but a cake you bake in a square/rectangular baking pan.

That makes a big difference. At least for me as a native Austrian ;))

http://www.joyofbaking.com/barsandsquares/LinzerSquares.html
http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://img.foodnetwork...
http://www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Linzer tart squares
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
The swuares, I always associate "bars" with "Riegel", many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Linzer Squares/Bars
Andrea Winzer
2 +3Linz tart, raspberry jam tarthirselina
3 +1Linzer slice
Patricia Will


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Linzer Squares/Bars


Explanation:
This is not the tart (would be Linzer Torte and round), but a cake you bake in a square/rectangular baking pan.

That makes a big difference. At least for me as a native Austrian ;))

http://www.joyofbaking.com/barsandsquares/LinzerSquares.html
http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://img.foodnetwork...
http://www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Linzer tart squares


Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
The swuares, I always associate "bars" with "Riegel", many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical: Didn't realize that there was a difference between Linzer tarts and Linzer squares, but googling some more convinced me that this is probably what is meant here. Great recipes! Looks like I will be baking this weekend....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! It's one of our favorite recipes, especially in the cold season. Lots of spices, very tasty! :))

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: You're probably right (although in my link above they're both round...) / http://www.stockfood.de/default.asp?tag=/results.asp?key=MA7...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Veronika! The recipe is the same - the "Torte" you bake in a Springform (round), the "Schnitten" you bake in a rectangular baking pan and then you cut them in squares or bars. That's how I always bake it! :))

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is one of my favourite recipes, haven't had that in ages
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingeborg! It always make it for Christmas along with the cookies and everybody loves it!

agree  Julia Lipeles
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia!

agree  Kathleen: YUM! We lived 3 years in Linz, and enjoyed Linzer Torte, Linzer Schnitte and Linzer Törtchen@Konditoreien Wrann & Jindrak!
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen! I am getting a little bit homesick ......

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Linzer slice


Explanation:
Just another option. In Australia we often call these cakes baked in square or rectangular pans "slices".

Example sentence(s):
  • Following a guided tour of the exhibition 'LINZ TEXAS', while away the afternoon with coffee and a Linzer Slice.

    Reference: http://www.linz09.at/en/detailseite/presse/informationen/pre...
Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore: http://www.fleurdelys.com.au/fleurdelysorderform.xls
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Linz tart, raspberry jam tart


Explanation:
This Austrian specialty, associated with the city of Linz, is a tart filled with raspberry jam. Modest, perhaps, by Austrian standards (for starters, ...
www.goodhousekeeping.com/recipefinder/classic-linzer-tart-7... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-07-07 07:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"You'll need roughly a 25-30cm x 3-4cm deep round tart tin or you could use a rectangular one measuring about 30cm x 20cm."
http://www.independent.co.uk/life-style/food-and-drink/recip...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I find it just bland and sweet but some people love it.
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, Linzer tart
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Andrea Winzer: Linzer tart would be "Linzer Torte"!
1 hr
  -> a "tart" can be round or square, there seems to ve no reason not to use this term

agree  gangels
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks