KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Spritzschokoladen

English translation: piping chocolate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spritzschokoladen
English translation:piping chocolate
Entered by: Shane London

10:28 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Spritzschokoladen
Sehr viel Routine bei Garnierarbeiten wie z.B. von Eiweisglasur, Kuvertüren. Spritzschokoladen, Krems, Sahne, Fondant, Konfitüren.

From a CV for z pastry chef in Germany. I can't find any sensible google hits for this. "spray chocolate" doesn't seem to work.
Shane London
Australia
piping chocolate and/or ganache
Explanation:
Since the source term is plural, it is probably collectively referring to various forms of chocolate that can be piped. Depending on what the chocolate is combined with, it could keep the general term "piping chocolate" or even be "ganache" (which is more specific, is not always piped and might just be one of the Spritzschokoladen intended in the source text).

http://www.pastrywiz.com/decor/intro.htm
http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/6454/food_chocolate5
http://books.google.com/books?id=lFoVAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA380&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

LP Schumacher
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7piping chocolate and/or ganache
LP Schumacher
4 +1chocolate mass for decoration purposesEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chocolate mass for decoration purposes


Explanation:

ought to be understandable

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
1 hr
  -> danke !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
piping chocolate and/or ganache


Explanation:
Since the source term is plural, it is probably collectively referring to various forms of chocolate that can be piped. Depending on what the chocolate is combined with, it could keep the general term "piping chocolate" or even be "ganache" (which is more specific, is not always piped and might just be one of the Spritzschokoladen intended in the source text).

http://www.pastrywiz.com/decor/intro.htm
http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/6454/food_chocolate5
http://books.google.com/books?id=lFoVAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA380&lpg=P...


LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I know ganache more as a filling, but I think piping chocolate is spot on.
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Straver: I agree with piping chocolate here.
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Colin Rowe: "Großwörterbuch des Lebensmittelwesens" agrees with *piping chocolate*.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the reference, Colin!

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lonnie Legg: with "piping chocolate" but not sure about ganache: "whipped filling of chocolate and cream" (Amer.Oxford Dict.)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lonnie! Ganache also can be "piped" (http://tinyurl.com/58k23t), but I think "piping chocolate" covers everything that might be intended by the source term.

agree  Birgit Mann
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!