KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Vollwertbackwaren

English translation: whole grain (whole food) baked goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollwertbackwaren
English translation:whole grain (whole food) baked goods
Entered by: Shane London

12:18 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Vollwertbackwaren
Gute Kentnisse in der Herstellung diätetischer Konditoreierzeugnisse, kalorienreduzierter und Vollwertbackwaren

From a CV for a German pastry chef. I don't know what is meant by 'full value' baked goods. I suspect that is not the right term.
Shane London
Australia
whole grain (whole food) baked goods
Explanation:
it means that the full nutritional value of the food is preserved
Selected response from:

Paul Kachur
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8whole grain (whole food) baked goods
Paul Kachur
3 +4Whole grain baked goods
Kordula Coleman
3 +2wholemeal pastries
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
whole grain (whole food) baked goods


Explanation:
it means that the full nutritional value of the food is preserved

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson
21 mins

agree  Lonnie Legg: wholemeal seems to be UK/AUS--I (US) would also have said "whole grain baked goods"
38 mins

agree  sylvie malich
56 mins

agree  writeaway: yup, the covers it.
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  Cetacea: Except I'd hyphenate it: whole-grain baked goods.
4 hrs

agree  franglish
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Whole grain baked goods


Explanation:
Means that every part of the grain is contained in the flour that's been used - I think that's what's meant here.

Kordula Coleman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: It's a photo finish! You should get an agree too.
56 mins
  -> Thanks! Paul's answer arrived while I typed in my explanation!

agree  writeaway: agree with sylvie.
1 hr
  -> ...and thanks!

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> ...and thanks!

agree  Cetacea: Except I'd hyphenate it: whole-grain baked goods.
4 hrs
  -> I think you are right. And also thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wholemeal pastries


Explanation:
or wholemeal bakery products
I think Vollkorn is what is meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-05 12:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stockphotopro.com/photo_of/Wholemeal/603060AEU/Wh...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-05 12:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pastry


Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kordula Coleman: Doesn't "pastry" mean only sweetend baked goods? I think "Backwaren" includes anything baked.
8 mins
  -> I would not necessarily associate it with sweetened bakery products only (see link) - at least not in the UK

agree  svenfrade: "Wholemeal bakery products" would have been my suggestion as well.
9 mins
  -> Danke Katharina

neutral  Louise Mawbey: Pastries would rule out a lot of baked products such as bread and cake but bakery products is fine
11 mins
  -> yes, maybe wholemeal bakery products would be clearer

agree  Nicole Schnell: This text is about a pastry chef
32 mins
  -> Danke Nicole

neutral  Lonnie Legg: See Kordula & Louise: I'd be careful because a pastry chef's Vollwertbackwaren can include cake. But (except you're talking about dough) pastry is sweet dough with filling--not cake (Amer.Oxford Dict.)--but wholemeal bakery products/baked goods is fine.
34 mins
  -> see Nicole´s comment, should be clear from the context

neutral  writeaway: Backwaren are breads, cakes and pasties according to Langenscheidt. Baked goods covers the lot in English. and what would you say for Konditoreierzeugnisse in that case?
1 hr

neutral  Cetacea: It may be about a pastry chef, but this might just be intended to make it clear he/she can handle anything as far as baked goods are concerned.
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, sylvie malich