KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Griesflammerie

English translation: semolina flummery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Griesflammerie
English translation:semolina flummery
Entered by: Sandra Mehnert

10:30 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Griesflammerie
I know this literally translates as "semolina flummery" - however, this is taken from a menu of luxury hotel restaurant (with 2 Gault Millau "Hauben") and "semolina" to my mind conjures up images of revolting school canteen dinners. I need something that sounds more exquisite - any ideas?
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
semolina flummery
Explanation:
semolina porridge [Am.]
semolina pudding (warm serviert)
Selected response from:

Sandra Mehnert
Germany
Grading comment
I did some research and did indeed find "semolina flummery" on the menu of several very good restaurants so I think the negative connotation of old fashioned school puddings is vanishing or indeed becoming fashionable again. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semolina flummery
Sandra Mehnert
3 +1Semolina Blancmangeseehand
3 +1flan de semouleNatM
4grits pudding
vptrans
3 +1Semolina crème brulée
analytical
3panna cotta-style pudding (/Austrian affinity for the Italian/)
Michele Johnson
3Old fashioned vanilla semolina pudding
Johanna Timm, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
Austrian recipe
writeaway

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flan de semoule


Explanation:
In those cases I often simply use a French translation.
I think it is comprehensible for the English-speaking world but sounds much more exquisite... :-)

NatM
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes. sometimes flammerle? http://www.kochmeister.com/r/49315-orangen-griessflammerle.h...
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Semolina crème brulée


Explanation:
This comes to mind. Crème brulée is one of my favourite desserts and I can imagine that a semolina-based version could be quite delicious.





    Reference: http://www.allmenus.com/menus/22297/Sent_Sovi
analytical
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NatM: as far as I know a Grießflammeri is not "brulée"
2 mins

neutral  writeaway: agree with NatM. in any case, your ref doesn't back the translation, just shows that creme brulee is on a menu of a San Franciso restaurant. /but not turn it into something it's not.
9 mins
  -> As I said originally, this is what came to mind as I could not imagine that a luxury restaurant would serve a bland semolina pudding but would do something more creative with it.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semolina flummery


Explanation:
semolina porridge [Am.]
semolina pudding (warm serviert)


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Grie%DFflammeri
Sandra Mehnert
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I did some research and did indeed find "semolina flummery" on the menu of several very good restaurants so I think the negative connotation of old fashioned school puddings is vanishing or indeed becoming fashionable again. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I kow it as cream of wheat puding : it's "Griessflammeri" in German 'Pudding', of course
14 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: I have never, ever seen or heard of flummery as a food. Negative connotation of "deceptive or blustering speech" (AKA BS). Porridge sounds totally unappetizing to me as an American, like "Haferschleim" f. dessert. Sthg. with pudding could work though!
1 hr

agree  Vere Barzilai: Semolina Flummery with Orange Sauce ,Minted semolina flummery with strawberry syrup - yummy, that`s it
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panna cotta-style pudding (/Austrian affinity for the Italian/)


Explanation:
Panna cotta is technically not correct here, because it is based on cream/milk set by gelatin only (instead of semolina):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panna_cotta
But I've had both and they are deceptively similar in taste and appearance:
http://www.essen-und-trinken.de/uploads/thumbnails/0003/0000...
http://www.marions-kochbuch.de/rezept/2671.jpg

vs.
http://www.marions-kochbuch.de/dru-pic/0955.jpg
http://www.kochbaeren.de/Rezept/10_02.jpg


However in my experience, Austrian guests and menus have a much stronger affinity for the Italian than the French, which is why I think it's relevant. I'm willing to bet many more Austrians know what panna cotta is than flan de semoule (which is in and of itself fine IMO and certainly more technically accurate, if slightly less appealing). This is assuming your restaurant is in Austria or even S. Germany - might still be applicable depending on where it's located. In Switzerland I would tend more towards the French (despite the proximity of Italy).

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Semolina Blancmange


Explanation:
SEMOLINA BLANCMANGE.
1-1/2 oz. of semolina, 1 pint of milk, 1 oz. of loaf sugar, yolk of 1 egg, a few drops of essence of lemon. Soak semolina in 1/4 pint of the milk for 10 minutes, then stir it into the remainder of the milk, which must be boiling; add sugar, and stir over a clear fire for 20 minutes. Take off and mix in quickly the yolk of an egg beaten up with flavouring. Pour into mould previously dipped in water. Serve cold with stewed fruit or custard.



    Reference: http://www.dovercentrebooks.com/free-cookbooks/004/06/02/045...
seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days16 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Old fashioned vanilla semolina pudding


Explanation:
Grießflammerie being a traditional, home-cooked, dessert I would add "old fashioned" to make it more interesting (for patrons ofa luxury restaurant!)

Semolina pudding is always made with real/artificial vanilla, so I would mention this, as well.

Old fashioned vanilla semolina pudding
or
Old fashioned vanilla semolina custard


    Reference: http://www.vegalicious.org/2007/04/22/semolina-pudding-with-...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grits pudding


Explanation:
Griesflammerie is just a simple grits pudding (Gries) made out of semolina! Flammerie kalte Süßspeise auf der Grundlage einer Bindung durch Verkleisterung stärkehaltiger Rohstoffe (Grieß, Reis, Stärkemehl und Eiern). Begriff heute wenig gebraucht, da die Industrie mit dem Begriff "Puddingpulver" (Stärkebindung) hier eine Verschiebung der Begriffe herbeigeführt hat.Flammerie kalte Süßspeise auf der Grundlage einer Bindung durch Verkleisterung stärkehaltiger Rohstoffe (Grieß, Reis, Stärkemehl und Eiern). Begriff heute wenig gebraucht, da die Industrie mit dem Begriff "Puddingpulver" (Stärkebindung) hier eine Verschiebung der Begriffe herbeigeführt hat.


    Reference: http://www.koecheverein-schwerin.de/jugend/kueche/theorie/ab...
vptrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: Austrian recipe

Reference information:
Zubereitung: 1/2 Liter Milch mit der Vanillestange und der abgeriebenen Schale einer Zitrone aufkochen, anschließend abseihen. Gries eingeben und quellen lassen. Die eingeweichte Gelatine unterziehen. Das Eigelb mit Zucker cremig rühren und in die warme Griesmasse geben. In mit Öl ausgestrichene Förmchen füllen

Man kann das ganze noch mit geschlagenem Schlagobers verfeinern!!


http://www.kochmeister.com/r/29206-griesflammerie.html

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35