KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Umbau-Tee

English translation: Mr. Fix-It Tea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umbau-Tee
English translation:Mr. Fix-It Tea
Entered by: Krokodil

20:40 Nov 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Umbau-Tee
I received a package of this as a promotional gift from a pharmacy and am wondering how best to translate this name!

It's described as:

säurearme Früchteteemischung

with the following ingredients:

Apfelstücke, Hibiscusblüten, Weinbeeren, Hagebuttenschalen, Zitrusschalen, Aroma, Kardamom, Koriander, Rosa Pfeffer and Bourbon Vanille.

Above the name is a picture of a workman carrying a ladder and treading in wet paint.

So perhaps: workman's tea? builder's tea?

All suggestions appreciated! (I can recommend the tea too ...)
Krokodil
Germany
Mr. Fix-It Tea
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, I can well imagine it being called this in the UK - a fancy name for nothing in particular, just like hosts of other products. Thanks to all of you for your replies and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mr. Fix-It Tea
Johanna Timm, PhD
4restorative tea
Helen Shiner
3Alterative Teacasper
3conversion tea
Inge Meinzer
2 +1building/ renovation. tea
Ingeborg Gowans
2alteration tea
Alexander Ryshow
Summary of reference entries provided
Ellen Kraus

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conversion tea


Explanation:
Ich glaube, das könnte etwas mit reduktion der Säure im Körper zu tun haben.
ALKALINE CONVERSION OF GREEN TEA


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3484246.html
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alteration tea


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mr. Fix-It Tea


Explanation:
:-)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Yes, I can well imagine it being called this in the UK - a fancy name for nothing in particular, just like hosts of other products. Thanks to all of you for your replies and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Better than the original//Hm. Rasenmäher-Tee, Staubsaug-Tee, Geschirrspül-Tee. Den Pulloverstrick-Tee gibt's nur saisonal. :-))
14 hrs
  -> Thanks! Would be good to know the names of any other teas of that particular brand'/// Genial.... diese Namen solltest du schützen lassen!!!

agree  mbrodie
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restorative tea


Explanation:
Sounds a little more appealing perhaps? And it does play on the idea of restoration.

A restorative tea system and method of brewing a tea of one part White Willow bark, one part German Chamomile, one part Parsley, one part Nettles leaf, and one part primula veris.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6890569.html

A nutritional restorative tea known to help prepare the uterus for the birth. Ideal for drinking in the last trimester. Made with organic raspberry leaf.

http://www.allthingsgreen.net/marketplace/welcome-world-rasp...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alterative Tea


Explanation:
al·ter·a·tive (ôl'tə-rā'tĭv, -tər-ə-tĭv)
adj.
Tending to alter or produce alteration.
Tending to restore to normal health.
n.
A treatment or medication that restores health.
www.answers.com/alterative



Please google for:
"Alterative Tea"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-30 13:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: "Pick me up" tea

A REFRESHING BLEND OF LEMON GRASS, BLACKBERRY LEAVES, ROSE-HIP PEELS, HIBISCUS
FLOWERS AND PEPPERMINT. A GREAT "PICK ME UP" TEA.
http://www.countryviewtea.com/LOOSE-TEA-DESCRIPTION-FOR-COUN...



These teas tend to be full-bodied and strong in flavor with some caffeine. Tastes good with milk and sugar. A good pick me up tea.
http://www.infusionsteacafe.com/talkTea.php



"This is my new favorite afternoon pick-me-up tea. The ginger does give the tea a little bite I've read some reviews that called this "bitterness", ...
www.teabenefits.com/herbal-tea-benefits/ginger-tea-benefits...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building/ renovation. tea


Explanation:
lame, I know, but it simply describes a tea for s.o, to take a break after he's put in a long day of renovating/ building(like "Holmes on Homes" - a favourite show here) for a guy to sit back and enjoy a lovely cup of tea after a long day of work. I hope this is just for your ..personal information.. tea sounds lovely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-30 19:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

renovation tea wouldbe the better choice; thanks, Helen for suggesting it!

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Let's just call it professional curiosity ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: In the UK the term 'builder's tea' is a very strong cup of ordinary tea - one in which your spoon can stand up, as they say! I would avoid 'building tea', but 'renovation tea' has a nice double-edged meaning./Clearly too much caffeine.
48 mins
  -> well thank you, Helen! still up?




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
to my thinking: a pompous word for nothing special. judging by the ingredients, it´s a usual fruit tea with reduced acid contents.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4